General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MUSIC30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Music/concerts?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 365 49.2% 49.2% -.62
1-2 times 171 23% 72.2% -.2
3-5 times 67 9% 81.3% .22
More than 5 times 65 8.8% 90% .65
No answer 74 10% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 35.4%
70
49.2%
145
63.2%
129
48.8%
20
49.3%
364
1-2 times 27.3%
54
22.0%
65
21.1%
43
22.0%
9
23.2%
171
3-5 times 13.1%
26
9.8%
29
4.9%
10
4.9%
2
9.1%
67
More than 5 times 13.6%
27
11.2%
33
1.0%
2
4.9%
2
8.7%
64
No answer 10.6%
21
7.8%
23
9.8%
20
19.5%
8
9.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
295
100.0%
204
100.0%
41

738


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 47.2%
171
51.1%
194
49.2%
365
1-2 times 21.8%
79
24.2%
92
23.0%
171
3-5 times 10.8%
39
7.4%
28
9.0%
67
More than 5 times 11.6%
42
6.1%
23
8.8%
65
No answer 8.6%
31
11.3%
43
10.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
380

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 57.5%
202
57.9%
11
43.5%
54
38.9%
7
39.3%
90
49.1%
364
1-2 times 21.7%
76
10.5%
2
22.6%
28
38.9%
7
25.3%
58
23.1%
171
3-5 times 7.7%
27
0.0%
0
8.1%
10
0.0%
0
13.1%
30
9.0%
67
More than 5 times 5.7%
20
10.5%
2
11.3%
14
11.1%
2
11.8%
27
8.8%
65
No answer 7.4%
26
21.1%
4
14.5%
18
11.1%
2
10.5%
24
10.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
19
100.0%
124
100.0%
18
100.0%
229

741


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 51.1%
312
36.4%
28
45.5%
25
49.2%
365
1-2 times 23.6%
144
16.9%
13
25.5%
14
23.0%
171
3-5 times 8.0%
49
16.9%
13
9.1%
5
9.0%
67
More than 5 times 8.9%
54
6.5%
5
10.9%
6
8.8%
65
No answer 8.4%
51
23.4%
18
9.1%
5
10.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
77
100.0%
55

742


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Never 34.3%
12
37.9%
25
53.3%
24
53.0%
278
50.5%
339
1-2 times 28.6%
10
19.7%
13
17.8%
8
23.6%
124
23.1%
155
3-5 times 8.6%
3
12.1%
8
6.7%
3
8.8%
46
8.9%
60
More than 5 times 11.4%
4
19.7%
13
8.9%
4
7.8%
41
9.2%
62
No answer 17.1%
6
10.6%
7
13.3%
6
6.9%
36
8.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
66
100.0%
45
100.0%
525

671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Never 39.7%
83
48.9%
128
58.3%
147
49.5%
358
1-2 times 26.3%
55
23.7%
62
21.0%
53
23.5%
170
3-5 times 11.0%
23
9.2%
24
7.1%
18
9.0%
65
More than 5 times 13.9%
29
8.0%
21
5.6%
14
8.9%
64
No answer 9.1%
19
10.3%
27
7.9%
20
9.1%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
262
100.0%
252

723


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 53.7%
196
46.7%
84
34.6%
9
45.6%
57
43.2%
19
49.3%
365
1-2 times 21.9%
80
23.9%
43
23.1%
6
25.6%
32
22.7%
10
23.1%
171
3-5 times 7.1%
26
11.1%
20
23.1%
6
9.6%
12
6.8%
3
9.1%
67
More than 5 times 6.6%
24
10.6%
19
11.5%
3
9.6%
12
15.9%
7
8.8%
65
No answer 10.7%
39
7.8%
14
7.7%
2
9.6%
12
11.4%
5
9.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
44

740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 21.2%
7
48.3%
173
56.3%
36
50.3%
98
58.0%
51
49.5%
365
1-2 times 27.3%
9
21.5%
77
18.8%
12
27.2%
53
22.7%
20
23.2%
171
3-5 times 15.2%
5
9.2%
33
4.7%
3
9.2%
18
8.0%
7
8.9%
66
More than 5 times 9.1%
3
8.4%
30
12.5%
8
9.7%
19
5.7%
5
8.8%
65
No answer 27.3%
9
12.6%
45
7.8%
5
3.6%
7
5.7%
5
9.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
195
100.0%
88

738

Bookmark and Share