General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ART30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Visual art/art museums?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 483 65.1% 65.1% -.48
1-2 times 132 17.8% 82.9% -.06
3-5 times 28 3.8% 86.7% .36
More than 5 times 25 3.4% 90% .77
No answer 74 10% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 66.2%
131
65.1%
192
66.2%
135
58.5%
24
65.3%
482
1-2 times 15.2%
30
19.0%
56
18.1%
37
19.5%
8
17.8%
131
3-5 times 3.5%
7
3.7%
11
4.4%
9
2.4%
1
3.8%
28
More than 5 times 4.5%
9
4.4%
13
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
25
No answer 10.6%
21
7.8%
23
9.8%
20
19.5%
8
9.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
295
100.0%
204
100.0%
41

738


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 67.4%
244
62.9%
239
65.1%
483
1-2 times 17.7%
64
17.9%
68
17.8%
132
3-5 times 3.9%
14
3.7%
14
3.8%
28
More than 5 times 2.5%
9
4.2%
16
3.4%
25
No answer 8.6%
31
11.3%
43
10.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
380

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 70.1%
246
63.2%
12
55.6%
69
50.0%
9
63.8%
146
65.0%
482
1-2 times 18.2%
64
10.5%
2
17.7%
22
27.8%
5
17.0%
39
17.8%
132
3-5 times 2.6%
9
0.0%
0
5.6%
7
0.0%
0
5.2%
12
3.8%
28
More than 5 times 1.7%
6
5.3%
1
6.5%
8
11.1%
2
3.5%
8
3.4%
25
No answer 7.4%
26
21.1%
4
14.5%
18
11.1%
2
10.5%
24
10.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
19
100.0%
124
100.0%
18
100.0%
229

741


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 66.9%
408
54.5%
42
60.0%
33
65.1%
483
1-2 times 18.0%
110
13.0%
10
21.8%
12
17.8%
132
3-5 times 3.8%
23
3.9%
3
3.6%
2
3.8%
28
More than 5 times 3.0%
18
5.2%
4
5.5%
3
3.4%
25
No answer 8.4%
51
23.4%
18
9.1%
5
10.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
77
100.0%
55

742


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Never 48.6%
17
59.1%
39
64.4%
29
69.1%
363
66.8%
448
1-2 times 28.6%
10
13.6%
9
11.1%
5
17.7%
93
17.4%
117
3-5 times 2.9%
1
10.6%
7
4.4%
2
3.2%
17
4.0%
27
More than 5 times 2.9%
1
6.1%
4
6.7%
3
3.0%
16
3.6%
24
No answer 17.1%
6
10.6%
7
13.3%
6
6.9%
36
8.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
66
100.0%
45
100.0%
525

671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Never 56.9%
119
66.4%
174
71.8%
181
65.6%
474
1-2 times 21.5%
45
19.1%
50
14.3%
36
18.1%
131
3-5 times 6.7%
14
2.7%
7
2.4%
6
3.7%
27
More than 5 times 5.7%
12
1.5%
4
3.6%
9
3.5%
25
No answer 9.1%
19
10.3%
27
7.9%
20
9.1%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
262
100.0%
252

723


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 67.7%
247
67.2%
121
53.8%
14
59.2%
74
61.4%
27
65.3%
483
1-2 times 16.2%
59
18.9%
34
34.6%
9
20.8%
26
9.1%
4
17.8%
132
3-5 times 2.7%
10
3.9%
7
0.0%
0
4.8%
6
11.4%
5
3.8%
28
More than 5 times 2.7%
10
2.2%
4
3.8%
1
5.6%
7
6.8%
3
3.4%
25
No answer 10.7%
39
7.8%
14
7.7%
2
9.6%
12
11.4%
5
9.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
44

740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 60.6%
20
65.9%
236
67.2%
43
71.3%
139
50.0%
44
65.3%
482
1-2 times 12.1%
4
14.2%
51
17.2%
11
19.0%
37
33.0%
29
17.9%
132
3-5 times 0.0%
0
3.1%
11
6.3%
4
3.1%
6
8.0%
7
3.8%
28
More than 5 times 0.0%
0
4.2%
15
1.6%
1
3.1%
6
3.4%
3
3.4%
25
No answer 27.3%
9
12.6%
45
7.8%
5
3.6%
7
5.7%
5
9.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
195
100.0%
88

738

Bookmark and Share