General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACE

Respondent's race
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 2238 79.4% 79.4% -.47
Black 432 15.3% 94.8% 1.36
Other 147 5.2% 100% 3.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
White 76.0%
447
74.3%
664
81.9%
691
89.2%
431
79.5%
2233
Black 15.3%
90
18.6%
166
15.3%
129
9.1%
44
15.3%
429
Other 8.7%
51
7.2%
64
2.8%
24
1.7%
8
5.2%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
894
100.0%
844
100.0%
483

2809


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White 82.1%
1009
77.4%
1229
79.4%
2238
Black 12.5%
154
17.5%
278
15.3%
432
Other 5.4%
66
5.1%
81
5.2%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
1588

2817


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
White 85.3%
1090
79.9%
218
82.1%
362
58.9%
66
70.5%
502
79.5%
2238
Black 9.5%
122
17.6%
48
14.1%
62
39.3%
44
21.9%
156
15.3%
432
Other 5.2%
66
2.6%
7
3.9%
17
1.8%
2
7.6%
54
5.2%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
273
100.0%
441
100.0%
112
100.0%
712

2816


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
2238
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
79.4%
2238
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
432
0.0%
0
15.3%
432
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
147
5.2%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
2238
100.0%
432
100.0%
147

2817


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
White 64.0%
181
73.8%
302
76.0%
152
84.6%
1323
79.7%
1958
Black 30.4%
86
21.0%
86
17.0%
34
10.0%
156
14.7%
362
Other 5.7%
16
5.1%
21
7.0%
14
5.4%
85
5.5%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
409
100.0%
200
100.0%
1564

2456


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
White 79.1%
554
76.9%
810
84.6%
753
80.1%
2117
Black 15.4%
108
17.4%
183
11.7%
104
14.9%
395
Other 5.4%
38
5.8%
61
3.7%
33
5.0%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
1054
100.0%
890

2644


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
White 77.1%
1172
85.3%
579
96.8%
61
81.4%
324
64.5%
98
79.4%
2234
Black 21.2%
323
5.0%
34
3.2%
2
12.8%
51
14.5%
22
15.4%
432
Other 1.7%
26
9.7%
66
0.0%
0
5.8%
23
21.1%
32
5.2%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
679
100.0%
63
100.0%
398
100.0%
152

2813


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
White 68.3%
300
79.7%
1197
81.6%
168
86.0%
374
85.3%
186
79.5%
2225
Black 25.1%
110
16.1%
241
11.2%
23
9.0%
39
7.8%
17
15.4%
430
Other 6.6%
29
4.2%
63
7.3%
15
5.1%
22
6.9%
15
5.1%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
1501
100.0%
206
100.0%
435
100.0%
218

2799

Bookmark and Share