General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TVMOV30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Television or movies?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 426 57.4% 57.4% -.54
1-2 times 163 22% 79.4% -.12
3-5 times 45 6.1% 85.4% .3
More than 5 times 34 4.6% 90% .73
No answer 74 10% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 47.5%
94
62.0%
183
59.8%
122
63.4%
26
57.6%
425
1-2 times 28.8%
57
20.0%
59
21.1%
43
7.3%
3
22.0%
162
3-5 times 6.6%
13
5.4%
16
6.4%
13
7.3%
3
6.1%
45
More than 5 times 6.6%
13
4.7%
14
2.9%
6
2.4%
1
4.6%
34
No answer 10.6%
21
7.8%
23
9.8%
20
19.5%
8
9.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
295
100.0%
204
100.0%
41

738


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 55.5%
201
59.2%
225
57.4%
426
1-2 times 23.2%
84
20.8%
79
22.0%
163
3-5 times 6.4%
23
5.8%
22
6.1%
45
More than 5 times 6.4%
23
2.9%
11
4.6%
34
No answer 8.6%
31
11.3%
43
10.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
380

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 61.0%
214
63.2%
12
53.2%
66
50.0%
9
54.1%
124
57.4%
425
1-2 times 21.9%
77
15.8%
3
19.4%
24
33.3%
6
23.1%
53
22.0%
163
3-5 times 6.0%
21
0.0%
0
8.1%
10
0.0%
0
6.1%
14
6.1%
45
More than 5 times 3.7%
13
0.0%
0
4.8%
6
5.6%
1
6.1%
14
4.6%
34
No answer 7.4%
26
21.1%
4
14.5%
18
11.1%
2
10.5%
24
10.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
19
100.0%
124
100.0%
18
100.0%
229

741


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 60.2%
367
46.8%
36
41.8%
23
57.4%
426
1-2 times 21.0%
128
22.1%
17
32.7%
18
22.0%
163
3-5 times 6.1%
37
5.2%
4
7.3%
4
6.1%
45
More than 5 times 4.4%
27
2.6%
2
9.1%
5
4.6%
34
No answer 8.4%
51
23.4%
18
9.1%
5
10.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
77
100.0%
55

742


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Never 45.7%
16
57.6%
38
44.4%
20
60.8%
319
58.6%
393
1-2 times 28.6%
10
22.7%
15
26.7%
12
21.7%
114
22.5%
151
3-5 times 2.9%
1
6.1%
4
8.9%
4
5.9%
31
6.0%
40
More than 5 times 5.7%
2
3.0%
2
6.7%
3
4.8%
25
4.8%
32
No answer 17.1%
6
10.6%
7
13.3%
6
6.9%
36
8.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
66
100.0%
45
100.0%
525

671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Never 52.2%
109
57.3%
150
64.3%
162
58.2%
421
1-2 times 24.4%
51
21.8%
57
20.2%
51
22.0%
159
3-5 times 5.7%
12
8.0%
21
4.4%
11
6.1%
44
More than 5 times 8.6%
18
2.7%
7
3.2%
8
4.6%
33
No answer 9.1%
19
10.3%
27
7.9%
20
9.1%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
262
100.0%
252

723


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 60.8%
222
55.0%
99
34.6%
9
56.0%
70
59.1%
26
57.6%
426
1-2 times 18.9%
69
26.1%
47
38.5%
10
21.6%
27
22.7%
10
22.0%
163
3-5 times 6.0%
22
7.2%
13
11.5%
3
4.0%
5
4.5%
2
6.1%
45
More than 5 times 3.6%
13
3.9%
7
7.7%
2
8.8%
11
2.3%
1
4.6%
34
No answer 10.7%
39
7.8%
14
7.7%
2
9.6%
12
11.4%
5
9.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
44

740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 45.5%
15
54.5%
195
67.2%
43
61.0%
119
61.4%
54
57.7%
426
1-2 times 21.2%
7
20.9%
75
18.8%
12
24.6%
48
22.7%
20
22.0%
162
3-5 times 6.1%
2
7.3%
26
6.3%
4
4.6%
9
4.5%
4
6.1%
45
More than 5 times 0.0%
0
4.7%
17
0.0%
0
6.2%
12
5.7%
5
4.6%
34
No answer 27.3%
9
12.6%
45
7.8%
5
3.6%
7
5.7%
5
9.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
195
100.0%
88

738

Bookmark and Share