General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HEALTH30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Health and fitness?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 332 44.7% 44.7% -.65
1-2 times 192 25.9% 70.6% -.22
3-5 times 91 12.3% 82.9% .21
More than 5 times 53 7.1% 90% .63
No answer 74 10% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 49.0%
97
46.1%
136
41.7%
85
34.1%
14
45.0%
332
1-2 times 23.2%
46
23.7%
70
30.9%
63
26.8%
11
25.7%
190
3-5 times 8.6%
17
13.9%
41
13.7%
28
12.2%
5
12.3%
91
More than 5 times 8.6%
17
8.5%
25
3.9%
8
7.3%
3
7.2%
53
No answer 10.6%
21
7.8%
23
9.8%
20
19.5%
8
9.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
295
100.0%
204
100.0%
41

738


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 47.0%
170
42.6%
162
44.7%
332
1-2 times 29.3%
106
22.6%
86
25.9%
192
3-5 times 9.4%
34
15.0%
57
12.3%
91
More than 5 times 5.8%
21
8.4%
32
7.1%
53
No answer 8.6%
31
11.3%
43
10.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
380

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 43.3%
152
47.4%
9
43.5%
54
27.8%
5
48.5%
111
44.7%
331
1-2 times 28.5%
100
21.1%
4
20.2%
25
38.9%
7
24.5%
56
25.9%
192
3-5 times 14.0%
49
5.3%
1
13.7%
17
11.1%
2
9.6%
22
12.3%
91
More than 5 times 6.8%
24
5.3%
1
8.1%
10
11.1%
2
7.0%
16
7.2%
53
No answer 7.4%
26
21.1%
4
14.5%
18
11.1%
2
10.5%
24
10.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
19
100.0%
124
100.0%
18
100.0%
229

741


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 45.6%
278
40.3%
31
41.8%
23
44.7%
332
1-2 times 25.7%
157
26.0%
20
27.3%
15
25.9%
192
3-5 times 12.5%
76
7.8%
6
16.4%
9
12.3%
91
More than 5 times 7.9%
48
2.6%
2
5.5%
3
7.1%
53
No answer 8.4%
51
23.4%
18
9.1%
5
10.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
77
100.0%
55

742


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Never 51.4%
18
51.5%
34
48.9%
22
43.8%
230
45.3%
304
1-2 times 20.0%
7
21.2%
14
26.7%
12
27.8%
146
26.7%
179
3-5 times 8.6%
3
12.1%
8
6.7%
3
13.1%
69
12.4%
83
More than 5 times 2.9%
1
4.5%
3
4.4%
2
8.4%
44
7.5%
50
No answer 17.1%
6
10.6%
7
13.3%
6
6.9%
36
8.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
66
100.0%
45
100.0%
525

671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Never 41.6%
87
43.9%
115
49.6%
125
45.2%
327
1-2 times 29.7%
62
25.2%
66
24.6%
62
26.3%
190
3-5 times 10.5%
22
14.5%
38
11.5%
29
12.3%
89
More than 5 times 9.1%
19
6.1%
16
6.3%
16
7.1%
51
No answer 9.1%
19
10.3%
27
7.9%
20
9.1%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
262
100.0%
252

723


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 46.8%
171
40.0%
72
34.6%
9
49.6%
62
40.9%
18
44.9%
332
1-2 times 26.6%
97
27.8%
50
34.6%
9
20.0%
25
25.0%
11
25.9%
192
3-5 times 10.4%
38
15.6%
28
11.5%
3
12.8%
16
13.6%
6
12.3%
91
More than 5 times 5.5%
20
8.9%
16
11.5%
3
8.0%
10
9.1%
4
7.2%
53
No answer 10.7%
39
7.8%
14
7.7%
2
9.6%
12
11.4%
5
9.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
44

740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 48.5%
16
45.5%
163
40.6%
26
45.6%
89
43.2%
38
45.0%
332
1-2 times 12.1%
4
24.3%
87
35.9%
23
27.7%
54
26.1%
23
25.9%
191
3-5 times 12.1%
4
10.6%
38
9.4%
6
13.8%
27
18.2%
16
12.3%
91
More than 5 times 0.0%
0
7.0%
25
6.3%
4
9.2%
18
6.8%
6
7.2%
53
No answer 27.3%
9
12.6%
45
7.8%
5
3.6%
7
5.7%
5
9.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
195
100.0%
88

738

Bookmark and Share