General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELIG30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Religion/church related?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 534 72% 72% -.46
1-2 times 72 9.7% 81.7% -.05
3-5 times 26 3.5% 85.2% .37
More than 5 times 36 4.9% 90% .78
No answer 74 10% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 74.2%
147
72.5%
214
72.1%
147
58.5%
24
72.1%
532
1-2 times 9.6%
19
9.5%
28
9.8%
20
12.2%
5
9.8%
72
3-5 times 3.0%
6
4.7%
14
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
3.5%
26
More than 5 times 2.5%
5
5.4%
16
5.4%
11
9.8%
4
4.9%
36
No answer 10.6%
21
7.8%
23
9.8%
20
19.5%
8
9.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
295
100.0%
204
100.0%
41

738


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 76.5%
277
67.6%
257
72.0%
534
1-2 times 8.3%
30
11.1%
42
9.7%
72
3-5 times 3.0%
11
3.9%
15
3.5%
26
More than 5 times 3.6%
13
6.1%
23
4.9%
36
No answer 8.6%
31
11.3%
43
10.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
380

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 72.1%
253
68.4%
13
66.9%
83
77.8%
14
74.2%
170
71.9%
533
1-2 times 12.0%
42
10.5%
2
8.1%
10
5.6%
1
7.4%
17
9.7%
72
3-5 times 3.7%
13
0.0%
0
4.0%
5
5.6%
1
3.1%
7
3.5%
26
More than 5 times 4.8%
17
0.0%
0
6.5%
8
0.0%
0
4.8%
11
4.9%
36
No answer 7.4%
26
21.1%
4
14.5%
18
11.1%
2
10.5%
24
10.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
19
100.0%
124
100.0%
18
100.0%
229

741


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 73.6%
449
54.5%
42
78.2%
43
72.0%
534
1-2 times 9.3%
57
14.3%
11
7.3%
4
9.7%
72
3-5 times 3.8%
23
1.3%
1
3.6%
2
3.5%
26
More than 5 times 4.9%
30
6.5%
5
1.8%
1
4.9%
36
No answer 8.4%
51
23.4%
18
9.1%
5
10.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
77
100.0%
55

742


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Never 68.6%
24
63.6%
42
68.9%
31
74.5%
391
72.7%
488
1-2 times 5.7%
2
12.1%
8
8.9%
4
10.5%
55
10.3%
69
3-5 times 5.7%
2
6.1%
4
4.4%
2
3.2%
17
3.7%
25
More than 5 times 2.9%
1
7.6%
5
4.4%
2
5.0%
26
5.1%
34
No answer 17.1%
6
10.6%
7
13.3%
6
6.9%
36
8.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
66
100.0%
45
100.0%
525

671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Never 73.7%
154
72.9%
191
71.0%
179
72.5%
524
1-2 times 8.1%
17
11.5%
30
9.9%
25
10.0%
72
3-5 times 2.9%
6
3.1%
8
4.4%
11
3.5%
25
More than 5 times 6.2%
13
2.3%
6
6.7%
17
5.0%
36
No answer 9.1%
19
10.3%
27
7.9%
20
9.1%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
262
100.0%
252

723


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 66.0%
241
81.7%
147
73.1%
19
80.0%
100
61.4%
27
72.2%
534
1-2 times 12.9%
47
7.8%
14
3.8%
1
5.6%
7
6.8%
3
9.7%
72
3-5 times 3.6%
13
1.1%
2
7.7%
2
4.0%
5
9.1%
4
3.5%
26
More than 5 times 6.8%
25
1.7%
3
7.7%
2
0.8%
1
11.4%
5
4.9%
36
No answer 10.7%
39
7.8%
14
7.7%
2
9.6%
12
11.4%
5
9.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
44

740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 66.7%
22
69.8%
250
79.7%
51
73.8%
144
75.0%
66
72.2%
533
1-2 times 3.0%
1
10.9%
39
1.6%
1
11.8%
23
9.1%
8
9.8%
72
3-5 times 3.0%
1
2.5%
9
1.6%
1
5.6%
11
4.5%
4
3.5%
26
More than 5 times 0.0%
0
4.2%
15
9.4%
6
5.1%
10
5.7%
5
4.9%
36
No answer 27.3%
9
12.6%
45
7.8%
5
3.6%
7
5.7%
5
9.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
195
100.0%
88

738

Bookmark and Share