General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GAMES30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Games you can play on your computer?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 379 51.1% 51.1% -.65
1-2 times 115 15.5% 66.6% -.24
3-5 times 68 9.2% 75.7% .18
More than 5 times 105 14.2% 89.9% .59
No answer 75 10.1% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 43.4%
86
51.5%
152
60.3%
123
41.5%
17
51.2%
378
1-2 times 18.2%
36
17.6%
52
11.3%
23
7.3%
3
15.4%
114
3-5 times 11.6%
23
9.8%
29
5.4%
11
12.2%
5
9.2%
68
More than 5 times 16.2%
32
12.9%
38
13.2%
27
19.5%
8
14.2%
105
No answer 10.6%
21
8.1%
24
9.8%
20
19.5%
8
9.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
295
100.0%
204
100.0%
41

738


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 52.2%
189
50.0%
190
51.1%
379
1-2 times 15.5%
56
15.5%
59
15.5%
115
3-5 times 8.6%
31
9.7%
37
9.2%
68
More than 5 times 14.9%
54
13.4%
51
14.2%
105
No answer 8.8%
32
11.3%
43
10.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
380

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 55.6%
195
36.8%
7
51.6%
64
55.6%
10
44.5%
102
51.0%
378
1-2 times 15.1%
53
15.8%
3
12.1%
15
5.6%
1
18.8%
43
15.5%
115
3-5 times 8.3%
29
15.8%
3
5.6%
7
16.7%
3
11.4%
26
9.2%
68
More than 5 times 13.4%
47
10.5%
2
16.1%
20
11.1%
2
14.8%
34
14.2%
105
No answer 7.7%
27
21.1%
4
14.5%
18
11.1%
2
10.5%
24
10.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
19
100.0%
124
100.0%
18
100.0%
229

741


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 52.6%
321
41.6%
32
47.3%
26
51.1%
379
1-2 times 16.1%
98
11.7%
9
14.5%
8
15.5%
115
3-5 times 8.9%
54
11.7%
9
9.1%
5
9.2%
68
More than 5 times 13.9%
85
11.7%
9
20.0%
11
14.2%
105
No answer 8.5%
52
23.4%
18
9.1%
5
10.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
77
100.0%
55

742


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Never 42.9%
15
43.9%
29
44.4%
20
54.1%
284
51.9%
348
1-2 times 14.3%
5
18.2%
12
15.6%
7
16.0%
84
16.1%
108
3-5 times 17.1%
6
16.7%
11
4.4%
2
8.4%
44
9.4%
63
More than 5 times 8.6%
3
10.6%
7
22.2%
10
14.5%
76
14.3%
96
No answer 17.1%
6
10.6%
7
13.3%
6
7.0%
37
8.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
66
100.0%
45
100.0%
525

671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Never 49.3%
103
53.1%
139
53.6%
135
52.1%
377
1-2 times 17.2%
36
15.3%
40
13.9%
35
15.4%
111
3-5 times 7.7%
16
9.5%
25
9.5%
24
9.0%
65
More than 5 times 16.3%
34
11.8%
31
15.1%
38
14.2%
103
No answer 9.6%
20
10.3%
27
7.9%
20
9.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
262
100.0%
252

723


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 49.9%
182
55.0%
99
73.1%
19
47.2%
59
45.5%
20
51.2%
379
1-2 times 14.8%
54
17.2%
31
11.5%
3
16.8%
21
13.6%
6
15.5%
115
3-5 times 8.8%
32
9.4%
17
0.0%
0
9.6%
12
15.9%
7
9.2%
68
More than 5 times 15.9%
58
10.0%
18
7.7%
2
16.8%
21
13.6%
6
14.2%
105
No answer 10.7%
39
8.3%
15
7.7%
2
9.6%
12
11.4%
5
9.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
44

740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 30.3%
10
43.0%
154
56.3%
36
58.5%
114
72.7%
64
51.2%
378
1-2 times 12.1%
4
17.0%
61
12.5%
8
15.9%
31
12.5%
11
15.6%
115
3-5 times 9.1%
3
11.2%
40
6.3%
4
9.2%
18
3.4%
3
9.2%
68
More than 5 times 21.2%
7
15.9%
57
17.2%
11
12.8%
25
5.7%
5
14.2%
105
No answer 27.3%
9
12.8%
46
7.8%
5
3.6%
7
5.7%
5
9.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
195
100.0%
88

738

Bookmark and Share