General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HUMOR30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Humor?\V
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 398 53.6% 53.6% -.6
1-2 times 131 17.7% 71.3% -.19
3-5 times 70 9.4% 80.7% .23
More than 5 times 67 9% 89.8% .64
No answer 76 10.2% 100% 2.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 44.9%
89
60.3%
178
52.5%
107
58.5%
24
53.9%
398
1-2 times 20.2%
40
14.6%
43
20.1%
41
12.2%
5
17.5%
129
3-5 times 12.6%
25
8.8%
26
8.8%
18
2.4%
1
9.5%
70
More than 5 times 11.6%
23
8.5%
25
7.8%
16
7.3%
3
9.1%
67
No answer 10.6%
21
7.8%
23
10.8%
22
19.5%
8
10.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
295
100.0%
204
100.0%
41

738


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 50.0%
181
57.1%
217
53.6%
398
1-2 times 21.0%
76
14.5%
55
17.7%
131
3-5 times 10.8%
39
8.2%
31
9.4%
70
More than 5 times 9.7%
35
8.4%
32
9.0%
67
No answer 8.6%
31
11.8%
45
10.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
380

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 58.7%
206
63.2%
12
47.6%
59
38.9%
7
49.3%
113
53.6%
397
1-2 times 18.2%
64
5.3%
1
13.7%
17
33.3%
6
18.8%
43
17.7%
131
3-5 times 8.0%
28
5.3%
1
9.7%
12
11.1%
2
11.8%
27
9.4%
70
More than 5 times 7.7%
27
5.3%
1
12.9%
16
5.6%
1
9.6%
22
9.0%
67
No answer 7.4%
26
21.1%
4
16.1%
20
11.1%
2
10.5%
24
10.3%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
19
100.0%
124
100.0%
18
100.0%
229

741


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 53.9%
329
51.9%
40
52.7%
29
53.6%
398
1-2 times 18.4%
112
9.1%
7
21.8%
12
17.7%
131
3-5 times 9.2%
56
9.1%
7
12.7%
7
9.4%
70
More than 5 times 9.8%
60
6.5%
5
3.6%
2
9.0%
67
No answer 8.7%
53
23.4%
18
9.1%
5
10.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
77
100.0%
55

742


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Never 42.9%
15
54.5%
36
46.7%
21
55.6%
292
54.2%
364
1-2 times 25.7%
9
15.2%
10
15.6%
7
18.3%
96
18.2%
122
3-5 times 11.4%
4
6.1%
4
13.3%
6
9.7%
51
9.7%
65
More than 5 times 0.0%
0
13.6%
9
11.1%
5
9.3%
49
9.4%
63
No answer 20.0%
7
10.6%
7
13.3%
6
7.0%
37
8.5%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
66
100.0%
45
100.0%
525

671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Never 52.2%
109
50.4%
132
59.5%
150
54.1%
391
1-2 times 15.3%
32
21.8%
57
16.7%
42
18.1%
131
3-5 times 10.5%
22
11.5%
30
6.7%
17
9.5%
69
More than 5 times 12.0%
25
6.1%
16
9.1%
23
8.9%
64
No answer 10.0%
21
10.3%
27
7.9%
20
9.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
262
100.0%
252

723


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 52.9%
193
56.1%
101
57.7%
15
52.0%
65
54.5%
24
53.8%
398
1-2 times 17.3%
63
20.6%
37
15.4%
4
16.8%
21
13.6%
6
17.7%
131
3-5 times 10.1%
37
6.7%
12
7.7%
2
12.0%
15
9.1%
4
9.5%
70
More than 5 times 8.8%
32
8.9%
16
11.5%
3
8.8%
11
11.4%
5
9.1%
67
No answer 11.0%
40
7.8%
14
7.7%
2
10.4%
13
11.4%
5
10.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
44

740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 36.4%
12
46.1%
165
65.6%
42
60.5%
118
68.2%
60
53.8%
397
1-2 times 6.1%
2
19.8%
71
9.4%
6
19.5%
38
15.9%
14
17.8%
131
3-5 times 15.2%
5
10.6%
38
4.7%
3
9.2%
18
6.8%
6
9.5%
70
More than 5 times 15.2%
5
10.6%
38
12.5%
8
6.7%
13
3.4%
3
9.1%
67
No answer 27.3%
9
12.8%
46
7.8%
5
4.1%
8
5.7%
5
9.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
195
100.0%
88

738

Bookmark and Share