General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PORN30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Sexually explicit material?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 575 77.5% 77.5% -.41
1-2 times 61 8.2% 85.7% 0
3-5 times 14 1.9% 87.6% .42
More than 5 times 18 2.4% 90% .84
No answer 74 10% 100% 2.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 73.2%
145
76.9%
227
82.8%
169
78.0%
32
77.6%
573
1-2 times 10.6%
21
9.8%
29
4.9%
10
2.4%
1
8.3%
61
3-5 times 2.0%
4
2.4%
7
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
14
More than 5 times 3.5%
7
3.1%
9
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
18
No answer 10.6%
21
7.8%
23
9.8%
20
19.5%
8
9.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
295
100.0%
204
100.0%
41

738


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 69.6%
252
85.0%
323
77.5%
575
1-2 times 15.2%
55
1.6%
6
8.2%
61
3-5 times 2.5%
9
1.3%
5
1.9%
14
More than 5 times 4.1%
15
0.8%
3
2.4%
18
No answer 8.6%
31
11.3%
43
10.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
380

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 85.2%
299
68.4%
13
73.4%
91
77.8%
14
68.6%
157
77.5%
574
1-2 times 4.6%
16
10.5%
2
6.5%
8
5.6%
1
14.8%
34
8.2%
61
3-5 times 1.7%
6
0.0%
0
3.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
1.9%
14
More than 5 times 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
5.6%
1
4.4%
10
2.4%
18
No answer 7.4%
26
21.1%
4
14.5%
18
11.1%
2
10.5%
24
10.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
19
100.0%
124
100.0%
18
100.0%
229

741


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 78.5%
479
68.8%
53
78.2%
43
77.5%
575
1-2 times 8.4%
51
7.8%
6
7.3%
4
8.2%
61
3-5 times 2.0%
12
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
1.9%
14
More than 5 times 2.8%
17
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
2.4%
18
No answer 8.4%
51
23.4%
18
9.1%
5
10.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
77
100.0%
55

742


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Never 77.1%
27
72.7%
48
73.3%
33
80.4%
422
79.0%
530
1-2 times 2.9%
1
7.6%
5
8.9%
4
9.0%
47
8.5%
57
3-5 times 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
2.2%
1
1.9%
10
1.8%
12
More than 5 times 2.9%
1
7.6%
5
2.2%
1
1.9%
10
2.5%
17
No answer 17.1%
6
10.6%
7
13.3%
6
6.9%
36
8.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
66
100.0%
45
100.0%
525

671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Never 72.7%
152
76.7%
201
84.1%
212
78.1%
565
1-2 times 9.6%
20
9.9%
26
5.6%
14
8.3%
60
3-5 times 2.9%
6
1.5%
4
1.6%
4
1.9%
14
More than 5 times 5.7%
12
1.5%
4
0.8%
2
2.5%
18
No answer 9.1%
19
10.3%
27
7.9%
20
9.1%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
262
100.0%
252

723


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 80.3%
293
80.0%
144
73.1%
19
71.2%
89
68.2%
30
77.7%
575
1-2 times 7.1%
26
5.6%
10
7.7%
2
12.8%
16
15.9%
7
8.2%
61
3-5 times 0.5%
2
3.3%
6
7.7%
2
3.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
14
More than 5 times 1.4%
5
3.3%
6
3.8%
1
3.2%
4
4.5%
2
2.4%
18
No answer 10.7%
39
7.8%
14
7.7%
2
9.6%
12
11.4%
5
9.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
44

740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 51.5%
17
76.0%
272
81.3%
52
82.1%
160
83.0%
73
77.8%
574
1-2 times 15.2%
5
8.7%
31
6.3%
4
8.7%
17
4.5%
4
8.3%
61
3-5 times 3.0%
1
1.4%
5
1.6%
1
2.6%
5
2.3%
2
1.9%
14
More than 5 times 3.0%
1
1.4%
5
3.1%
2
3.1%
6
4.5%
4
2.4%
18
No answer 27.3%
9
12.6%
45
7.8%
5
3.6%
7
5.7%
5
9.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
195
100.0%
88

738

Bookmark and Share