General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PERSON30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Personal home pages?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 458 61.7% 61.7% -.53
1-2 times 127 17.1% 78.8% -.11
3-5 times 30 4% 82.9% .31
More than 5 times 53 7.1% 90% .72
No answer 74 10% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 54.0%
107
64.4%
190
66.2%
135
61.0%
25
61.9%
457
1-2 times 21.2%
42
17.6%
52
12.7%
26
14.6%
6
17.1%
126
3-5 times 6.1%
12
3.4%
10
3.9%
8
0.0%
0
4.1%
30
More than 5 times 8.1%
16
6.8%
20
7.4%
15
4.9%
2
7.2%
53
No answer 10.6%
21
7.8%
23
9.8%
20
19.5%
8
9.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
295
100.0%
204
100.0%
41

738


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 58.0%
210
65.3%
248
61.7%
458
1-2 times 19.6%
71
14.7%
56
17.1%
127
3-5 times 5.8%
21
2.4%
9
4.0%
30
More than 5 times 8.0%
29
6.3%
24
7.1%
53
No answer 8.6%
31
11.3%
43
10.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
380

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 67.8%
238
73.7%
14
60.5%
75
50.0%
9
53.3%
122
61.8%
458
1-2 times 15.1%
53
0.0%
0
16.1%
20
27.8%
5
21.0%
48
17.0%
126
3-5 times 2.6%
9
5.3%
1
3.2%
4
5.6%
1
6.6%
15
4.0%
30
More than 5 times 7.1%
25
0.0%
0
5.6%
7
5.6%
1
8.7%
20
7.2%
53
No answer 7.4%
26
21.1%
4
14.5%
18
11.1%
2
10.5%
24
10.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
19
100.0%
124
100.0%
18
100.0%
229

741


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 62.3%
380
62.3%
48
54.5%
30
61.7%
458
1-2 times 18.0%
110
7.8%
6
20.0%
11
17.1%
127
3-5 times 3.9%
24
3.9%
3
5.5%
3
4.0%
30
More than 5 times 7.4%
45
2.6%
2
10.9%
6
7.1%
53
No answer 8.4%
51
23.4%
18
9.1%
5
10.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
77
100.0%
55

742


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Never 45.7%
16
53.0%
35
64.4%
29
64.6%
339
62.4%
419
1-2 times 14.3%
5
24.2%
16
17.8%
8
17.3%
91
17.9%
120
3-5 times 5.7%
2
3.0%
2
2.2%
1
4.4%
23
4.2%
28
More than 5 times 17.1%
6
9.1%
6
2.2%
1
6.9%
36
7.3%
49
No answer 17.1%
6
10.6%
7
13.3%
6
6.9%
36
8.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
66
100.0%
45
100.0%
525

671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Never 58.9%
123
62.6%
164
64.3%
162
62.1%
449
1-2 times 18.7%
39
16.8%
44
17.1%
43
17.4%
126
3-5 times 3.8%
8
4.2%
11
4.0%
10
4.0%
29
More than 5 times 9.6%
20
6.1%
16
6.7%
17
7.3%
53
No answer 9.1%
19
10.3%
27
7.9%
20
9.1%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
262
100.0%
252

723


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 64.1%
234
63.9%
115
69.2%
18
55.2%
69
50.0%
22
61.9%
458
1-2 times 15.9%
58
17.2%
31
7.7%
2
20.8%
26
22.7%
10
17.2%
127
3-5 times 2.7%
10
3.3%
6
15.4%
4
4.8%
6
9.1%
4
4.1%
30
More than 5 times 6.6%
24
7.8%
14
0.0%
0
9.6%
12
6.8%
3
7.2%
53
No answer 10.7%
39
7.8%
14
7.7%
2
9.6%
12
11.4%
5
9.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
44

740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 42.4%
14
58.1%
208
62.5%
40
70.3%
137
65.9%
58
61.9%
457
1-2 times 21.2%
7
17.9%
64
18.8%
12
13.3%
26
20.5%
18
17.2%
127
3-5 times 0.0%
0
3.4%
12
7.8%
5
5.1%
10
3.4%
3
4.1%
30
More than 5 times 9.1%
3
8.1%
29
3.1%
2
7.7%
15
4.5%
4
7.2%
53
No answer 27.3%
9
12.6%
45
7.8%
5
3.6%
7
5.7%
5
9.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
195
100.0%
88

738

Bookmark and Share