General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCI30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Science?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 376 50.7% 50.7% -.62
1-2 times 147 19.8% 70.5% -.2
3-5 times 79 10.6% 81.1% .22
More than 5 times 65 8.8% 89.9% .64
No answer 75 10.1% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 57.6%
114
47.5%
140
49.0%
100
53.7%
22
50.9%
376
1-2 times 13.6%
27
22.4%
66
22.1%
45
19.5%
8
19.8%
146
3-5 times 8.1%
16
12.5%
37
12.3%
25
2.4%
1
10.7%
79
More than 5 times 9.6%
19
9.8%
29
6.9%
14
4.9%
2
8.7%
64
No answer 11.1%
22
7.8%
23
9.8%
20
19.5%
8
9.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
295
100.0%
204
100.0%
41

738


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 45.9%
166
55.3%
210
50.7%
376
1-2 times 21.3%
77
18.4%
70
19.8%
147
3-5 times 13.0%
47
8.4%
32
10.6%
79
More than 5 times 11.3%
41
6.3%
24
8.8%
65
No answer 8.6%
31
11.6%
44
10.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
380

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 52.7%
185
42.1%
8
41.1%
51
55.6%
10
53.3%
122
50.7%
376
1-2 times 21.4%
75
26.3%
5
17.7%
22
27.8%
5
17.0%
39
19.7%
146
3-5 times 10.8%
38
0.0%
0
14.5%
18
5.6%
1
9.6%
22
10.7%
79
More than 5 times 7.7%
27
10.5%
2
11.3%
14
0.0%
0
9.6%
22
8.8%
65
No answer 7.4%
26
21.1%
4
15.3%
19
11.1%
2
10.5%
24
10.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
19
100.0%
124
100.0%
18
100.0%
229

741


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 51.0%
311
50.6%
39
47.3%
26
50.7%
376
1-2 times 20.3%
124
15.6%
12
20.0%
11
19.8%
147
3-5 times 11.0%
67
6.5%
5
12.7%
7
10.6%
79
More than 5 times 9.2%
56
3.9%
3
10.9%
6
8.8%
65
No answer 8.5%
52
23.4%
18
9.1%
5
10.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
77
100.0%
55

742


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Never 51.4%
18
48.5%
32
60.0%
27
50.1%
263
50.7%
340
1-2 times 17.1%
6
19.7%
13
11.1%
5
21.7%
114
20.6%
138
3-5 times 5.7%
2
10.6%
7
11.1%
5
11.6%
61
11.2%
75
More than 5 times 8.6%
3
9.1%
6
4.4%
2
9.7%
51
9.2%
62
No answer 17.1%
6
12.1%
8
13.3%
6
6.9%
36
8.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
66
100.0%
45
100.0%
525

671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Never 50.2%
105
51.1%
134
52.4%
132
51.3%
371
1-2 times 20.1%
42
17.2%
45
22.6%
57
19.9%
144
3-5 times 10.0%
21
12.2%
32
9.5%
24
10.7%
77
More than 5 times 10.5%
22
8.8%
23
7.5%
19
8.9%
64
No answer 9.1%
19
10.7%
28
7.9%
20
9.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
262
100.0%
252

723


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 54.0%
197
51.1%
92
53.8%
14
44.8%
56
38.6%
17
50.8%
376
1-2 times 20.3%
74
20.6%
37
15.4%
4
19.2%
24
18.2%
8
19.9%
147
3-5 times 8.5%
31
12.8%
23
0.0%
0
15.2%
19
13.6%
6
10.7%
79
More than 5 times 6.3%
23
7.8%
14
23.1%
6
11.2%
14
18.2%
8
8.8%
65
No answer 11.0%
40
7.8%
14
7.7%
2
9.6%
12
11.4%
5
9.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
44

740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 54.5%
18
50.6%
181
57.8%
37
53.3%
104
39.8%
35
50.8%
375
1-2 times 12.1%
4
22.3%
80
12.5%
8
16.9%
33
25.0%
22
19.9%
147
3-5 times 3.0%
1
8.1%
29
15.6%
10
13.3%
26
14.8%
13
10.7%
79
More than 5 times 3.0%
1
6.1%
22
6.3%
4
12.8%
25
14.8%
13
8.8%
65
No answer 27.3%
9
12.8%
46
7.8%
5
3.6%
7
5.7%
5
9.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
195
100.0%
88

738

Bookmark and Share