General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HOBBY30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Hobbies and crafts?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 331 44.6% 44.6% -.66
1-2 times 180 24.3% 68.9% -.24
3-5 times 85 11.5% 80.3% .19
More than 5 times 72 9.7% 90% .61
No answer 74 10% 100% 2.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 45.5%
90
45.1%
133
43.6%
89
46.3%
19
44.9%
331
1-2 times 25.8%
51
23.7%
70
23.5%
48
24.4%
10
24.3%
179
3-5 times 9.6%
19
12.9%
38
12.7%
26
2.4%
1
11.4%
84
More than 5 times 8.6%
17
10.5%
31
10.3%
21
7.3%
3
9.8%
72
No answer 10.6%
21
7.8%
23
9.8%
20
19.5%
8
9.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
295
100.0%
204
100.0%
41

738


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 41.4%
150
47.6%
181
44.6%
331
1-2 times 25.4%
92
23.2%
88
24.3%
180
3-5 times 12.2%
44
10.8%
41
11.5%
85
More than 5 times 12.4%
45
7.1%
27
9.7%
72
No answer 8.6%
31
11.3%
43
10.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
380

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 42.5%
149
47.4%
9
49.2%
61
22.2%
4
46.7%
107
44.5%
330
1-2 times 26.5%
93
15.8%
3
19.4%
24
38.9%
7
23.1%
53
24.3%
180
3-5 times 13.4%
47
0.0%
0
6.5%
8
22.2%
4
11.4%
26
11.5%
85
More than 5 times 10.3%
36
15.8%
3
10.5%
13
5.6%
1
8.3%
19
9.7%
72
No answer 7.4%
26
21.1%
4
14.5%
18
11.1%
2
10.5%
24
10.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
19
100.0%
124
100.0%
18
100.0%
229

741


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 45.7%
279
37.7%
29
41.8%
23
44.6%
331
1-2 times 23.9%
146
26.0%
20
25.5%
14
24.3%
180
3-5 times 12.0%
73
7.8%
6
10.9%
6
11.5%
85
More than 5 times 10.0%
61
5.2%
4
12.7%
7
9.7%
72
No answer 8.4%
51
23.4%
18
9.1%
5
10.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
77
100.0%
55

742


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Never 42.9%
15
37.9%
25
51.1%
23
45.3%
238
44.9%
301
1-2 times 28.6%
10
31.8%
21
22.2%
10
24.2%
127
25.0%
168
3-5 times 2.9%
1
7.6%
5
6.7%
3
13.5%
71
11.9%
80
More than 5 times 8.6%
3
12.1%
8
6.7%
3
10.1%
53
10.0%
67
No answer 17.1%
6
10.6%
7
13.3%
6
6.9%
36
8.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
66
100.0%
45
100.0%
525

671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Never 48.3%
101
41.6%
109
45.6%
115
45.0%
325
1-2 times 20.1%
42
29.8%
78
23.0%
58
24.6%
178
3-5 times 9.6%
20
11.1%
29
13.5%
34
11.5%
83
More than 5 times 12.9%
27
7.3%
19
9.9%
25
9.8%
71
No answer 9.1%
19
10.3%
27
7.9%
20
9.1%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
262
100.0%
252

723


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 43.8%
160
47.2%
85
53.8%
14
39.2%
49
52.3%
23
44.7%
331
1-2 times 23.8%
87
25.0%
45
19.2%
5
28.0%
35
18.2%
8
24.3%
180
3-5 times 11.8%
43
12.8%
23
0.0%
0
12.8%
16
6.8%
3
11.5%
85
More than 5 times 9.9%
36
7.2%
13
19.2%
5
10.4%
13
11.4%
5
9.7%
72
No answer 10.7%
39
7.8%
14
7.7%
2
9.6%
12
11.4%
5
9.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
44

740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 36.4%
12
38.8%
139
43.8%
28
50.3%
98
60.2%
53
44.7%
330
1-2 times 24.2%
8
27.1%
97
23.4%
15
23.6%
46
15.9%
14
24.4%
180
3-5 times 12.1%
4
10.9%
39
12.5%
8
10.8%
21
14.8%
13
11.5%
85
More than 5 times 0.0%
0
10.6%
38
12.5%
8
11.8%
23
3.4%
3
9.8%
72
No answer 27.3%
9
12.6%
45
7.8%
5
3.6%
7
5.7%
5
9.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
195
100.0%
88

738

Bookmark and Share