General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COOK30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Cooking, recipes?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 446 60.1% 60.1% -.54
1-2 times 128 17.3% 77.4% -.12
3-5 times 51 6.9% 84.2% .3
More than 5 times 43 5.8% 90% .72
No answer 74 10% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 64.1%
127
61.0%
180
55.9%
114
56.1%
23
60.2%
444
1-2 times 15.7%
31
15.9%
47
21.6%
44
14.6%
6
17.3%
128
3-5 times 5.6%
11
7.1%
21
7.4%
15
9.8%
4
6.9%
51
More than 5 times 4.0%
8
8.1%
24
5.4%
11
0.0%
0
5.8%
43
No answer 10.6%
21
7.8%
23
9.8%
20
19.5%
8
9.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
295
100.0%
204
100.0%
41

738


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 69.6%
252
51.1%
194
60.1%
446
1-2 times 13.3%
48
21.1%
80
17.3%
128
3-5 times 5.0%
18
8.7%
33
6.9%
51
More than 5 times 3.6%
13
7.9%
30
5.8%
43
No answer 8.6%
31
11.3%
43
10.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
380

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 56.7%
199
68.4%
13
59.7%
74
33.3%
6
66.8%
153
60.1%
445
1-2 times 20.5%
72
5.3%
1
16.1%
20
38.9%
7
12.2%
28
17.3%
128
3-5 times 8.5%
30
5.3%
1
4.8%
6
5.6%
1
5.7%
13
6.9%
51
More than 5 times 6.8%
24
0.0%
0
4.8%
6
11.1%
2
4.8%
11
5.8%
43
No answer 7.4%
26
21.1%
4
14.5%
18
11.1%
2
10.5%
24
10.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
19
100.0%
124
100.0%
18
100.0%
229

741


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 61.1%
373
50.6%
39
61.8%
34
60.1%
446
1-2 times 18.4%
112
15.6%
12
7.3%
4
17.3%
128
3-5 times 6.6%
40
7.8%
6
9.1%
5
6.9%
51
More than 5 times 5.6%
34
2.6%
2
12.7%
7
5.8%
43
No answer 8.4%
51
23.4%
18
9.1%
5
10.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
77
100.0%
55

742


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Never 60.0%
21
59.1%
39
55.6%
25
61.3%
322
60.7%
407
1-2 times 11.4%
4
16.7%
11
8.9%
4
19.2%
101
17.9%
120
3-5 times 2.9%
1
6.1%
4
20.0%
9
6.9%
36
7.5%
50
More than 5 times 8.6%
3
7.6%
5
2.2%
1
5.7%
30
5.8%
39
No answer 17.1%
6
10.6%
7
13.3%
6
6.9%
36
8.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
66
100.0%
45
100.0%
525

671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Never 60.3%
126
61.1%
160
61.1%
154
60.9%
440
1-2 times 17.2%
36
16.8%
44
17.9%
45
17.3%
125
3-5 times 6.2%
13
6.9%
18
7.5%
19
6.9%
50
More than 5 times 7.2%
15
5.0%
13
5.6%
14
5.8%
42
No answer 9.1%
19
10.3%
27
7.9%
20
9.1%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
262
100.0%
252

723


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 59.7%
218
58.3%
105
57.7%
15
67.2%
84
54.5%
24
60.3%
446
1-2 times 18.6%
68
17.8%
32
26.9%
7
11.2%
14
15.9%
7
17.3%
128
3-5 times 6.0%
22
9.4%
17
3.8%
1
4.8%
6
11.4%
5
6.9%
51
More than 5 times 4.9%
18
6.7%
12
3.8%
1
7.2%
9
6.8%
3
5.8%
43
No answer 10.7%
39
7.8%
14
7.7%
2
9.6%
12
11.4%
5
9.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
44

740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 60.6%
20
54.7%
196
60.9%
39
64.1%
125
73.9%
65
60.3%
445
1-2 times 6.1%
2
19.6%
70
15.6%
10
19.5%
38
9.1%
8
17.3%
128
3-5 times 3.0%
1
7.5%
27
7.8%
5
8.2%
16
2.3%
2
6.9%
51
More than 5 times 3.0%
1
5.6%
20
7.8%
5
4.6%
9
9.1%
8
5.8%
43
No answer 27.3%
9
12.6%
45
7.8%
5
3.6%
7
5.7%
5
9.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
195
100.0%
88

738

Bookmark and Share