General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RES16

Which of the categories on this card comes closest to the type of place you were living in when you were 16 years old? (open country, farm, small city or town, medium size city, suburb near large city, large city)
  1) In open country but not on a farm
  2) On a farm
  3) In a small city or town (under 50,000)
  4) In a medium-size city (50,0000 250,000)
  5) In a suburb near a large city
  6) In a large city (over 250,000)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In open country but not on a farm 311 11% 11% -1.62
On a farm 385 13.7% 24.7% -.98
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 871 30.9% 55.6% -.34
In a medium-size city (50,0000 250,000) 461 16.4% 72% .3
In a suburb near a large city 333 11.8% 83.8% .94
In a large city (over 250,000) 449 15.9% 99.8% 1.58
Don't know 1 0% 99.8% 2.85
No answer 6 .2% 100% 3.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 12.6%
74
12.0%
107
11.7%
99
6.2%
30
11.0%
310
On a farm 6.5%
38
8.1%
72
15.3%
129
30.0%
145
13.7%
384
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 31.3%
184
31.0%
277
29.5%
249
32.7%
158
30.9%
868
In a medium-size city (50,0000 250,000) 18.2%
107
16.7%
149
16.5%
139
13.3%
64
16.3%
459
In a suburb near a large city 15.0%
88
14.8%
132
10.5%
89
4.8%
23
11.8%
332
In a large city (over 250,000) 16.5%
97
17.6%
157
16.0%
135
12.4%
60
16.0%
449
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.6%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
894
100.0%
844
100.0%
483

2809


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 12.4%
153
9.9%
158
11.0%
311
On a farm 15.9%
195
12.0%
190
13.7%
385
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 29.5%
363
32.0%
508
30.9%
871
In a medium-size city (50,0000 250,000) 14.6%
179
17.8%
282
16.4%
461
In a suburb near a large city 12.5%
154
11.3%
179
11.8%
333
In a large city (over 250,000) 15.0%
184
16.7%
265
15.9%
449
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
1588

2817


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 12.7%
162
6.6%
18
9.3%
41
14.3%
16
10.4%
74
11.0%
311
On a farm 15.2%
194
24.5%
67
14.5%
64
8.9%
10
7.0%
50
13.7%
385
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 31.5%
402
35.5%
97
30.4%
134
23.2%
26
29.8%
212
30.9%
871
In a medium-size city (50,0000 250,000) 16.4%
209
13.9%
38
15.6%
69
17.9%
20
17.4%
124
16.3%
460
In a suburb near a large city 11.3%
145
4.8%
13
13.2%
58
12.5%
14
14.5%
103
11.8%
333
In a large city (over 250,000) 12.8%
163
13.9%
38
16.6%
73
23.2%
26
20.9%
149
15.9%
449
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
2
0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
273
100.0%
441
100.0%
112
100.0%
712

2816


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 11.1%
249
11.8%
51
7.5%
11
11.0%
311
On a farm 15.0%
336
8.8%
38
7.5%
11
13.7%
385
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 32.8%
733
20.8%
90
32.7%
48
30.9%
871
In a medium-size city (50,0000 250,000) 15.5%
346
19.0%
82
22.4%
33
16.4%
461
In a suburb near a large city 12.7%
285
7.2%
31
11.6%
17
11.8%
333
In a large city (over 250,000) 12.7%
284
31.9%
138
18.4%
27
15.9%
449
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2238
100.0%
432
100.0%
147

2817


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 13.8%
39
10.0%
41
13.0%
26
11.4%
179
11.6%
285
On a farm 15.2%
43
17.4%
71
15.5%
31
11.6%
182
13.3%
327
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 30.0%
85
31.5%
129
35.5%
71
29.9%
468
30.7%
753
In a medium-size city (50,0000 250,000) 17.3%
49
15.2%
62
17.0%
34
16.2%
254
16.2%
399
In a suburb near a large city 7.8%
22
7.6%
31
7.5%
15
14.5%
226
12.0%
294
In a large city (over 250,000) 15.9%
45
17.8%
73
11.5%
23
16.0%
251
16.0%
392
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
409
100.0%
200
100.0%
1564

2456


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 9.4%
66
11.4%
120
11.1%
99
10.8%
285
On a farm 10.3%
72
13.5%
142
15.3%
136
13.2%
350
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 28.0%
196
31.1%
328
33.0%
294
30.9%
818
In a medium-size city (50,0000 250,000) 19.0%
133
17.2%
181
14.4%
128
16.7%
442
In a suburb near a large city 15.4%
108
10.3%
109
11.9%
106
12.2%
323
In a large city (over 250,000) 17.6%
123
16.2%
171
14.0%
125
15.8%
419
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
1054
100.0%
890

2644


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 13.0%
197
7.5%
51
3.2%
2
12.3%
49
7.2%
11
11.0%
310
On a farm 17.9%
272
10.0%
68
0.0%
0
7.8%
31
8.6%
13
13.7%
384
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 32.0%
486
30.8%
209
19.0%
12
29.6%
118
30.3%
46
31.0%
871
In a medium-size city (50,0000 250,000) 15.8%
241
16.6%
113
15.9%
10
16.8%
67
18.4%
28
16.3%
459
In a suburb near a large city 8.2%
125
14.1%
96
27.0%
17
17.1%
68
17.8%
27
11.8%
333
In a large city (over 250,000) 12.8%
194
20.8%
141
34.9%
22
16.3%
65
17.8%
27
16.0%
449
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
679
100.0%
63
100.0%
398
100.0%
152

2813


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 11.8%
52
12.1%
182
12.6%
26
8.0%
35
5.5%
12
11.0%
307
On a farm 21.4%
94
13.1%
197
13.1%
27
9.9%
43
10.6%
23
13.7%
384
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 29.8%
131
30.8%
462
35.4%
73
32.9%
143
25.7%
56
30.9%
865
In a medium-size city (50,0000 250,000) 15.7%
69
17.7%
265
10.7%
22
14.7%
64
17.4%
38
16.4%
458
In a suburb near a large city 5.9%
26
10.6%
159
12.6%
26
16.1%
70
22.5%
49
11.8%
330
In a large city (over 250,000) 15.0%
66
15.4%
231
15.5%
32
18.2%
79
18.3%
40
16.0%
448
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
1501
100.0%
206
100.0%
435
100.0%
218

2799

Bookmark and Share