General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORK12

In the past 12 months have you used the Web to do each of these things: -- Look for information you needed for your work?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 423 57% 57% -.48
No 244 32.9% 89.9% -.06
No answer 75 10.1% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 50.5%
100
61.0%
180
63.7%
130
26.8%
11
57.0%
421
No 38.9%
77
30.8%
91
26.5%
54
53.7%
22
33.1%
244
No answer 10.6%
21
8.1%
24
9.8%
20
19.5%
8
9.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
295
100.0%
204
100.0%
41

738


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 62.4%
226
51.8%
197
57.0%
423
No 29.0%
105
36.6%
139
32.9%
244
No answer 8.6%
31
11.6%
44
10.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
380

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 56.1%
197
26.3%
5
61.3%
76
61.1%
11
58.1%
133
57.0%
422
No 36.5%
128
52.6%
10
24.2%
30
27.8%
5
31.0%
71
32.9%
244
No answer 7.4%
26
21.1%
4
14.5%
18
11.1%
2
10.9%
25
10.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
19
100.0%
124
100.0%
18
100.0%
229

741


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 58.7%
358
44.2%
34
56.4%
31
57.0%
423
No 33.0%
201
31.2%
24
34.5%
19
32.9%
244
No answer 8.4%
51
24.7%
19
9.1%
5
10.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
77
100.0%
55

742


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
14
48.5%
32
57.8%
26
60.6%
318
58.1%
390
No 40.0%
14
40.9%
27
28.9%
13
32.6%
171
33.5%
225
No answer 20.0%
7
10.6%
7
13.3%
6
6.9%
36
8.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
66
100.0%
45
100.0%
525

671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 60.3%
126
56.9%
149
56.3%
142
57.7%
417
No 30.1%
63
32.8%
86
35.7%
90
33.1%
239
No answer 9.6%
20
10.3%
27
7.9%
20
9.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
262
100.0%
252

723


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 55.1%
201
54.4%
98
73.1%
19
64.8%
81
54.5%
24
57.2%
423
No 34.0%
124
37.8%
68
19.2%
5
25.6%
32
34.1%
15
33.0%
244
No answer 11.0%
40
7.8%
14
7.7%
2
9.6%
12
11.4%
5
9.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
44

740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 18.2%
6
42.5%
152
76.6%
49
72.3%
141
85.2%
75
57.3%
423
No 54.5%
18
44.7%
160
15.6%
10
24.1%
47
9.1%
8
32.9%
243
No answer 27.3%
9
12.8%
46
7.8%
5
3.6%
7
5.7%
5
9.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
195
100.0%
88

738

Bookmark and Share