General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HMEFIN12

In the past 12 months have you used the Web to do each of these things: -- Home finances or banking?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 322 43.4% 43.4% -.55
No 345 46.5% 89.9% -.12
No answer 75 10.1% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 36.9%
73
49.5%
146
44.6%
91
24.4%
10
43.4%
320
No 52.5%
104
42.4%
125
45.6%
93
56.1%
23
46.7%
345
No answer 10.6%
21
8.1%
24
9.8%
20
19.5%
8
9.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
295
100.0%
204
100.0%
41

738


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 50.6%
183
36.6%
139
43.4%
322
No 40.9%
148
51.8%
197
46.5%
345
No answer 8.6%
31
11.6%
44
10.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
380

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 46.2%
162
26.3%
5
35.5%
44
44.4%
8
45.0%
103
43.5%
322
No 46.4%
163
52.6%
10
50.0%
62
44.4%
8
44.1%
101
46.4%
344
No answer 7.4%
26
21.1%
4
14.5%
18
11.1%
2
10.9%
25
10.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
19
100.0%
124
100.0%
18
100.0%
229

741


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 43.1%
263
35.1%
27
58.2%
32
43.4%
322
No 48.5%
296
40.3%
31
32.7%
18
46.5%
345
No answer 8.4%
51
24.7%
19
9.1%
5
10.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
77
100.0%
55

742


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 37.1%
13
30.3%
20
44.4%
20
46.5%
244
44.3%
297
No 42.9%
15
59.1%
39
42.2%
19
46.7%
245
47.4%
318
No answer 20.0%
7
10.6%
7
13.3%
6
6.9%
36
8.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
66
100.0%
45
100.0%
525

671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 42.6%
89
44.3%
116
44.4%
112
43.8%
317
No 47.8%
100
45.4%
119
47.6%
120
46.9%
339
No answer 9.6%
20
10.3%
27
7.9%
20
9.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
262
100.0%
252

723


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 38.1%
139
49.4%
89
53.8%
14
49.6%
62
40.9%
18
43.5%
322
No 51.0%
186
42.8%
77
38.5%
10
40.8%
51
47.7%
21
46.6%
345
No answer 11.0%
40
7.8%
14
7.7%
2
9.6%
12
11.4%
5
9.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
44

740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 18.2%
6
35.8%
128
45.3%
29
52.8%
103
63.6%
56
43.6%
322
No 54.5%
18
51.4%
184
46.9%
30
43.6%
85
30.7%
27
46.6%
344
No answer 27.3%
9
12.8%
46
7.8%
5
3.6%
7
5.7%
5
9.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
195
100.0%
88

738

Bookmark and Share