General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BUYINF12

In the past 12 months have you used the Web to do each of these things: -- Look for information about a product that you might want to buy?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 531 71.6% 71.6% -.42
No 135 18.2% 89.8% 0
No answer 76 10.2% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 69.7%
138
74.2%
219
73.0%
149
56.1%
23
71.7%
529
No 19.7%
39
17.6%
52
16.7%
34
24.4%
10
18.3%
135
No answer 10.6%
21
8.1%
24
10.3%
21
19.5%
8
10.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
295
100.0%
204
100.0%
41

738


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 80.4%
291
63.2%
240
71.6%
531
No 11.0%
40
25.0%
95
18.2%
135
No answer 8.6%
31
11.8%
45
10.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
380

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 76.6%
269
73.7%
14
61.3%
76
66.7%
12
69.4%
159
71.5%
530
No 15.7%
55
5.3%
1
24.2%
30
22.2%
4
19.7%
45
18.2%
135
No answer 7.7%
27
21.1%
4
14.5%
18
11.1%
2
10.9%
25
10.3%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
19
100.0%
124
100.0%
18
100.0%
229

741


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 73.3%
447
53.2%
41
78.2%
43
71.6%
531
No 18.2%
111
22.1%
17
12.7%
7
18.2%
135
No answer 8.5%
52
24.7%
19
9.1%
5
10.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
77
100.0%
55

742


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
21
63.6%
42
60.0%
27
76.2%
400
73.0%
490
No 20.0%
7
25.8%
17
26.7%
12
16.8%
88
18.5%
124
No answer 20.0%
7
10.6%
7
13.3%
6
7.0%
37
8.5%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
66
100.0%
45
100.0%
525

671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 74.2%
155
71.8%
188
72.2%
182
72.6%
525
No 15.8%
33
17.9%
47
19.8%
50
18.0%
130
No answer 10.0%
21
10.3%
27
7.9%
20
9.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
262
100.0%
252

723


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 68.8%
251
76.7%
138
80.8%
21
72.8%
91
68.2%
30
71.8%
531
No 20.0%
73
15.6%
28
11.5%
3
17.6%
22
20.5%
9
18.2%
135
No answer 11.2%
41
7.8%
14
7.7%
2
9.6%
12
11.4%
5
10.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
44

740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 48.5%
16
65.4%
234
71.9%
46
82.6%
161
83.0%
73
71.8%
530
No 24.2%
8
21.8%
78
20.3%
13
13.3%
26
11.4%
10
18.3%
135
No answer 27.3%
9
12.8%
46
7.8%
5
4.1%
8
5.7%
5
9.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
195
100.0%
88

738

Bookmark and Share