General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BUYIT12

In the past 12 months have you used the Web to do each of these things: -- Actually buy something?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 337 45.4% 45.4% -.54
No 329 44.3% 89.8% -.11
No answer 76 10.2% 100% 2.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 37.4%
74
50.8%
150
48.0%
98
31.7%
13
45.4%
335
No 52.0%
103
41.0%
121
41.7%
85
48.8%
20
44.6%
329
No answer 10.6%
21
8.1%
24
10.3%
21
19.5%
8
10.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
295
100.0%
204
100.0%
41

738


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 51.1%
185
40.0%
152
45.4%
337
No 40.3%
146
48.2%
183
44.3%
329
No answer 8.6%
31
11.8%
45
10.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
380

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 51.6%
181
42.1%
8
41.1%
51
22.2%
4
40.6%
93
45.5%
337
No 40.7%
143
36.8%
7
44.4%
55
66.7%
12
48.5%
111
44.3%
328
No answer 7.7%
27
21.1%
4
14.5%
18
11.1%
2
10.9%
25
10.3%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
19
100.0%
124
100.0%
18
100.0%
229

741


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 46.4%
283
32.5%
25
52.7%
29
45.4%
337
No 45.1%
275
42.9%
33
38.2%
21
44.3%
329
No answer 8.5%
52
24.7%
19
9.1%
5
10.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
77
100.0%
55

742


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
7
30.3%
20
37.8%
17
50.3%
264
45.9%
308
No 60.0%
21
59.1%
39
48.9%
22
42.7%
224
45.6%
306
No answer 20.0%
7
10.6%
7
13.3%
6
7.0%
37
8.5%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
66
100.0%
45
100.0%
525

671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 44.5%
93
42.7%
112
50.8%
128
46.1%
333
No 45.5%
95
46.9%
123
41.3%
104
44.5%
322
No answer 10.0%
21
10.3%
27
7.9%
20
9.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
262
100.0%
252

723


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 44.7%
163
47.8%
86
61.5%
16
46.4%
58
31.8%
14
45.5%
337
No 44.1%
161
44.4%
80
30.8%
8
44.0%
55
56.8%
25
44.5%
329
No answer 11.2%
41
7.8%
14
7.7%
2
9.6%
12
11.4%
5
10.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
44

740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
11
36.0%
129
42.2%
27
60.0%
117
60.2%
53
45.7%
337
No 39.4%
13
51.1%
183
50.0%
32
35.9%
70
34.1%
30
44.4%
328
No answer 27.3%
9
12.8%
46
7.8%
5
4.1%
8
5.7%
5
9.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
195
100.0%
88

738

Bookmark and Share