General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INVEST12

In the past 12 months have you used the Web to do each of these things: -- Invest money in a stock or mutual fund?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 113 15.2% 15.2% -.71
No 553 74.5% 89.8% -.26
No answer 76 10.2% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 13.1%
26
16.3%
48
15.7%
32
14.6%
6
15.2%
112
No 76.3%
151
75.6%
223
74.0%
151
65.9%
27
74.8%
552
No answer 10.6%
21
8.1%
24
10.3%
21
19.5%
8
10.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
295
100.0%
204
100.0%
41

738


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 22.1%
80
8.7%
33
15.2%
113
No 69.3%
251
79.5%
302
74.5%
553
No answer 8.6%
31
11.8%
45
10.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
380

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 16.0%
56
10.5%
2
12.1%
15
22.2%
4
15.7%
36
15.2%
113
No 76.4%
268
68.4%
13
73.4%
91
66.7%
12
73.4%
168
74.5%
552
No answer 7.7%
27
21.1%
4
14.5%
18
11.1%
2
10.9%
25
10.3%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
19
100.0%
124
100.0%
18
100.0%
229

741


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 14.9%
91
14.3%
11
20.0%
11
15.2%
113
No 76.6%
467
61.0%
47
70.9%
39
74.5%
553
No answer 8.5%
52
24.7%
19
9.1%
5
10.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
77
100.0%
55

742


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 5.7%
2
4.5%
3
8.9%
4
18.9%
99
16.1%
108
No 74.3%
26
84.8%
56
77.8%
35
74.1%
389
75.4%
506
No answer 20.0%
7
10.6%
7
13.3%
6
7.0%
37
8.5%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
66
100.0%
45
100.0%
525

671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 14.8%
31
14.1%
37
17.5%
44
15.5%
112
No 75.1%
157
75.6%
198
74.6%
188
75.1%
543
No answer 10.0%
21
10.3%
27
7.9%
20
9.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
262
100.0%
252

723


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 12.1%
44
17.8%
32
23.1%
6
20.8%
26
11.4%
5
15.3%
113
No 76.7%
280
74.4%
134
69.2%
18
69.6%
87
77.3%
34
74.7%
553
No answer 11.2%
41
7.8%
14
7.7%
2
9.6%
12
11.4%
5
10.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
44

740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
3
10.6%
38
10.9%
7
21.5%
42
26.1%
23
15.3%
113
No 63.6%
21
76.5%
274
81.3%
52
74.4%
145
68.2%
60
74.8%
552
No answer 27.3%
9
12.8%
46
7.8%
5
4.1%
8
5.7%
5
9.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
195
100.0%
88

738

Bookmark and Share