General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PEOPLE12

In the past 12 months have you used the Web to do each of these things: -- Tried to meet new people for social purpose?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 108 14.6% 14.6% -.71
No 558 75.2% 89.8% -.26
No answer 76 10.2% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 19.7%
39
13.6%
40
11.3%
23
12.2%
5
14.5%
107
No 69.7%
138
78.3%
231
78.4%
160
68.3%
28
75.5%
557
No answer 10.6%
21
8.1%
24
10.3%
21
19.5%
8
10.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
295
100.0%
204
100.0%
41

738


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 16.6%
60
12.6%
48
14.6%
108
No 74.9%
271
75.5%
287
75.2%
558
No answer 8.6%
31
11.8%
45
10.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
380

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 8.3%
29
10.5%
2
18.5%
23
38.9%
7
20.5%
47
14.6%
108
No 84.0%
295
68.4%
13
66.9%
83
50.0%
9
68.6%
157
75.2%
557
No answer 7.7%
27
21.1%
4
14.5%
18
11.1%
2
10.9%
25
10.3%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
19
100.0%
124
100.0%
18
100.0%
229

741


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 16.2%
99
3.9%
3
10.9%
6
14.6%
108
No 75.2%
459
71.4%
55
80.0%
44
75.2%
558
No answer 8.5%
52
24.7%
19
9.1%
5
10.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
77
100.0%
55

742


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 17.1%
6
21.2%
14
22.2%
10
13.9%
73
15.4%
103
No 62.9%
22
68.2%
45
64.4%
29
79.0%
415
76.2%
511
No answer 20.0%
7
10.6%
7
13.3%
6
7.0%
37
8.5%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
66
100.0%
45
100.0%
525

671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 21.5%
45
14.5%
38
9.9%
25
14.9%
108
No 68.4%
143
75.2%
197
82.1%
207
75.7%
547
No answer 10.0%
21
10.3%
27
7.9%
20
9.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
262
100.0%
252

723


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 10.7%
39
15.6%
28
19.2%
5
23.2%
29
15.9%
7
14.6%
108
No 78.1%
285
76.7%
138
73.1%
19
67.2%
84
72.7%
32
75.4%
558
No answer 11.2%
41
7.8%
14
7.7%
2
9.6%
12
11.4%
5
10.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
44

740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 30.3%
10
15.6%
56
12.5%
8
13.3%
26
9.1%
8
14.6%
108
No 42.4%
14
71.5%
256
79.7%
51
82.6%
161
85.2%
75
75.5%
557
No answer 27.3%
9
12.8%
46
7.8%
5
4.1%
8
5.7%
5
9.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
195
100.0%
88

738

Bookmark and Share