General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HEALTH12

In the past 12 months have you used the Web to do each of these things: -- Look for information about a health concern or medical problem?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 396 53.4% 53.4% -.5
No 270 36.4% 89.8% -.08
No answer 76 10.2% 100% 2.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 44.4%
88
59.3%
175
54.9%
112
46.3%
19
53.4%
394
No 44.9%
89
32.5%
96
34.8%
71
34.1%
14
36.6%
270
No answer 10.6%
21
8.1%
24
10.3%
21
19.5%
8
10.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
295
100.0%
204
100.0%
41

738


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 49.2%
178
57.4%
218
53.4%
396
No 42.3%
153
30.8%
117
36.4%
270
No answer 8.6%
31
11.8%
45
10.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
380

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 59.3%
208
36.8%
7
46.8%
58
77.8%
14
47.2%
108
53.3%
395
No 33.0%
116
42.1%
8
38.7%
48
11.1%
2
41.9%
96
36.4%
270
No answer 7.7%
27
21.1%
4
14.5%
18
11.1%
2
10.9%
25
10.3%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
19
100.0%
124
100.0%
18
100.0%
229

741


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 54.9%
335
41.6%
32
52.7%
29
53.4%
396
No 36.6%
223
33.8%
26
38.2%
21
36.4%
270
No answer 8.5%
52
24.7%
19
9.1%
5
10.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
77
100.0%
55

742


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
14
51.5%
34
51.1%
23
56.4%
296
54.7%
367
No 40.0%
14
37.9%
25
35.6%
16
36.6%
192
36.8%
247
No answer 20.0%
7
10.6%
7
13.3%
6
7.0%
37
8.5%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
66
100.0%
45
100.0%
525

671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 56.0%
117
48.5%
127
57.1%
144
53.7%
388
No 34.0%
71
41.2%
108
34.9%
88
36.9%
267
No answer 10.0%
21
10.3%
27
7.9%
20
9.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
262
100.0%
252

723


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 53.7%
196
55.0%
99
69.2%
18
48.8%
61
50.0%
22
53.5%
396
No 35.1%
128
37.2%
67
23.1%
6
41.6%
52
38.6%
17
36.5%
270
No answer 11.2%
41
7.8%
14
7.7%
2
9.6%
12
11.4%
5
10.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
44

740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 24.2%
8
48.9%
175
57.8%
37
58.5%
114
69.3%
61
53.5%
395
No 48.5%
16
38.3%
137
34.4%
22
37.4%
73
25.0%
22
36.6%
270
No answer 27.3%
9
12.8%
46
7.8%
5
4.1%
8
5.7%
5
9.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
195
100.0%
88

738

Bookmark and Share