General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRAVEL12

In the past 12 months have you used the Web to do each of these things: -- Make an airplane or other travel reservation?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 259 34.9% 34.9% -.6
No 407 54.9% 89.8% -.16
No answer 76 10.2% 100% 2.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 34.3%
68
36.3%
107
34.3%
70
31.7%
13
35.0%
258
No 55.1%
109
55.6%
164
55.4%
113
48.8%
20
55.0%
406
No answer 10.6%
21
8.1%
24
10.3%
21
19.5%
8
10.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
295
100.0%
204
100.0%
41

738


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 39.5%
143
30.5%
116
34.9%
259
No 51.9%
188
57.6%
219
54.9%
407
No answer 8.6%
31
11.8%
45
10.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
380

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 35.6%
125
26.3%
5
29.0%
36
22.2%
4
38.4%
88
34.8%
258
No 56.7%
199
52.6%
10
56.5%
70
66.7%
12
50.7%
116
54.9%
407
No answer 7.7%
27
21.1%
4
14.5%
18
11.1%
2
10.9%
25
10.3%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
19
100.0%
124
100.0%
18
100.0%
229

741


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 35.6%
217
28.6%
22
36.4%
20
34.9%
259
No 55.9%
341
46.8%
36
54.5%
30
54.9%
407
No answer 8.5%
52
24.7%
19
9.1%
5
10.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
77
100.0%
55

742


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
10
33.3%
22
20.0%
9
37.7%
198
35.6%
239
No 51.4%
18
56.1%
37
66.7%
30
55.2%
290
55.9%
375
No answer 20.0%
7
10.6%
7
13.3%
6
7.0%
37
8.5%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
66
100.0%
45
100.0%
525

671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 36.4%
76
32.4%
85
38.1%
96
35.5%
257
No 53.6%
112
57.3%
150
54.0%
136
55.0%
398
No answer 10.0%
21
10.3%
27
7.9%
20
9.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
262
100.0%
252

723


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 31.5%
115
37.8%
68
61.5%
16
39.2%
49
25.0%
11
35.0%
259
No 57.3%
209
54.4%
98
30.8%
8
51.2%
64
63.6%
28
55.0%
407
No answer 11.2%
41
7.8%
14
7.7%
2
9.6%
12
11.4%
5
10.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
44

740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 18.2%
6
26.8%
96
37.5%
24
41.5%
81
59.1%
52
35.1%
259
No 54.5%
18
60.3%
216
54.7%
35
54.4%
106
35.2%
31
55.0%
406
No answer 27.3%
9
12.8%
46
7.8%
5
4.1%
8
5.7%
5
9.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
195
100.0%
88

738

Bookmark and Share