General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LOCATE12

In the past 12 months have you used the Web to do each of these things: -- Locate someone's phone number, e-mail, or mailing address?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 370 49.9% 49.9% -.52
No 296 39.9% 89.8% -.09
No answer 76 10.2% 100% 2.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
99
49.2%
145
52.9%
108
39.0%
16
49.9%
368
No 39.4%
78
42.7%
126
36.8%
75
41.5%
17
40.1%
296
No answer 10.6%
21
8.1%
24
10.3%
21
19.5%
8
10.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
295
100.0%
204
100.0%
41

738


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 54.4%
197
45.5%
173
49.9%
370
No 37.0%
134
42.6%
162
39.9%
296
No answer 8.6%
31
11.8%
45
10.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
380

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 49.6%
174
31.6%
6
52.4%
65
44.4%
8
50.7%
116
49.8%
369
No 42.7%
150
47.4%
9
33.1%
41
44.4%
8
38.4%
88
39.9%
296
No answer 7.7%
27
21.1%
4
14.5%
18
11.1%
2
10.9%
25
10.3%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
19
100.0%
124
100.0%
18
100.0%
229

741


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 52.6%
321
27.3%
21
50.9%
28
49.9%
370
No 38.9%
237
48.1%
37
40.0%
22
39.9%
296
No answer 8.5%
52
24.7%
19
9.1%
5
10.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
77
100.0%
55

742


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
14
48.5%
32
35.6%
16
52.6%
276
50.4%
338
No 40.0%
14
40.9%
27
51.1%
23
40.4%
212
41.1%
276
No answer 20.0%
7
10.6%
7
13.3%
6
7.0%
37
8.5%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
66
100.0%
45
100.0%
525

671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 54.1%
113
46.6%
122
50.8%
128
50.2%
363
No 35.9%
75
43.1%
113
41.3%
104
40.4%
292
No answer 10.0%
21
10.3%
27
7.9%
20
9.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
262
100.0%
252

723


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 46.6%
170
50.6%
91
73.1%
19
51.2%
64
59.1%
26
50.0%
370
No 42.2%
154
41.7%
75
19.2%
5
39.2%
49
29.5%
13
40.0%
296
No answer 11.2%
41
7.8%
14
7.7%
2
9.6%
12
11.4%
5
10.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
44

740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 27.3%
9
45.8%
164
50.0%
32
53.3%
104
68.2%
60
50.0%
369
No 45.5%
15
41.3%
148
42.2%
27
42.6%
83
26.1%
23
40.1%
296
No answer 27.3%
9
12.8%
46
7.8%
5
4.1%
8
5.7%
5
9.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
195
100.0%
88

738

Bookmark and Share