General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GAME12

In the past 12 months have you used the Web to do each of these things: -- Play a game with someone on another computer?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 138 18.6% 18.6% -.69
No 526 70.9% 89.5% -.24
No answer 78 10.5% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 28.8%
57
19.0%
56
9.3%
19
9.8%
4
18.4%
136
No 60.6%
120
72.2%
213
80.4%
164
70.7%
29
71.3%
526
No answer 10.6%
21
8.8%
26
10.3%
21
19.5%
8
10.3%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
295
100.0%
204
100.0%
41

738


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 21.5%
78
15.8%
60
18.6%
138
No 69.9%
253
71.8%
273
70.9%
526
No answer 8.6%
31
12.4%
47
10.5%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
380

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 12.3%
43
26.3%
5
16.9%
21
27.8%
5
27.9%
64
18.6%
138
No 79.5%
279
52.6%
10
68.5%
85
61.1%
11
61.1%
140
70.9%
525
No answer 8.3%
29
21.1%
4
14.5%
18
11.1%
2
10.9%
25
10.5%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
19
100.0%
124
100.0%
18
100.0%
229

741


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 19.3%
118
9.1%
7
23.6%
13
18.6%
138
No 71.8%
438
66.2%
51
67.3%
37
70.9%
526
No answer 8.9%
54
24.7%
19
9.1%
5
10.5%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
77
100.0%
55

742


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 22.9%
8
28.8%
19
20.0%
9
17.7%
93
19.2%
129
No 57.1%
20
60.6%
40
66.7%
30
74.9%
393
72.0%
483
No answer 20.0%
7
10.6%
7
13.3%
6
7.4%
39
8.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
66
100.0%
45
100.0%
525

671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 20.1%
42
17.9%
47
18.7%
47
18.8%
136
No 69.4%
145
71.8%
188
73.0%
184
71.5%
517
No answer 10.5%
22
10.3%
27
8.3%
21
9.7%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
262
100.0%
252

723


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 17.3%
63
16.7%
30
26.9%
7
25.6%
32
13.6%
6
18.6%
138
No 71.2%
260
75.0%
135
65.4%
17
64.8%
81
75.0%
33
71.1%
526
No answer 11.5%
42
8.3%
15
7.7%
2
9.6%
12
11.4%
5
10.3%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
44

740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 21.2%
7
20.1%
72
15.6%
10
16.9%
33
18.2%
16
18.7%
138
No 48.5%
16
66.8%
239
76.6%
49
79.0%
154
76.1%
67
71.1%
525
No answer 30.3%
10
13.1%
47
7.8%
5
4.1%
8
5.7%
5
10.2%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
195
100.0%
88

738

Bookmark and Share