General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NEWJOB12

In the past 12 months have you used the Web to do each of these things: -- Look for a new job or explore career opportunities?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 281 37.9% 37.9% -.59
No 381 51.3% 89.2% -.16
No answer 80 10.8% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 51.0%
101
41.0%
121
26.0%
53
9.8%
4
37.8%
279
No 36.9%
73
50.8%
150
63.2%
129
70.7%
29
51.6%
381
No answer 12.1%
24
8.1%
24
10.8%
22
19.5%
8
10.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
295
100.0%
204
100.0%
41

738


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 41.2%
149
34.7%
132
37.9%
281
No 49.7%
180
52.9%
201
51.3%
381
No answer 9.1%
33
12.4%
47
10.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
380

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 30.5%
107
10.5%
2
40.3%
50
38.9%
7
49.8%
114
37.8%
280
No 61.5%
216
68.4%
13
45.2%
56
50.0%
9
38.0%
87
51.4%
381
No answer 8.0%
28
21.1%
4
14.5%
18
11.1%
2
12.2%
28
10.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
19
100.0%
124
100.0%
18
100.0%
229

741


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 37.4%
228
35.1%
27
47.3%
26
37.9%
281
No 53.8%
328
37.7%
29
43.6%
24
51.3%
381
No answer 8.9%
54
27.3%
21
9.1%
5
10.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
77
100.0%
55

742


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 37.1%
13
56.1%
37
51.1%
23
35.8%
188
38.9%
261
No 42.9%
15
31.8%
21
35.6%
16
56.6%
297
52.0%
349
No answer 20.0%
7
12.1%
8
13.3%
6
7.6%
40
9.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
66
100.0%
45
100.0%
525

671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 40.2%
84
40.1%
105
33.7%
85
37.9%
274
No 49.3%
103
48.9%
128
57.9%
146
52.1%
377
No answer 10.5%
22
11.1%
29
8.3%
21
10.0%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
262
100.0%
252

723


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 33.2%
121
41.1%
74
38.5%
10
48.0%
60
36.4%
16
38.0%
281
No 55.1%
201
51.1%
92
50.0%
13
41.6%
52
52.3%
23
51.5%
381
No answer 11.8%
43
7.8%
14
11.5%
3
10.4%
13
11.4%
5
10.5%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
44

740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 18.2%
6
37.2%
133
43.8%
28
42.6%
83
35.2%
31
38.1%
281
No 54.5%
18
49.7%
178
48.4%
31
52.3%
102
58.0%
51
51.5%
380
No answer 27.3%
9
13.1%
47
7.8%
5
5.1%
10
6.8%
6
10.4%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
195
100.0%
88

738

Bookmark and Share