General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CHAT12

In the past 12 months have you used the Web to do each of these things: -- Go to a chat room, news group, discussion forum, bulletin board, or similar interactive service to discuss political or social policy issues, current affairs, or political campaigns?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 156 21% 21% -.67
No 511 68.9% 89.9% -.22
No answer 75 10.1% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 25.3%
50
20.7%
61
18.1%
37
17.1%
7
21.0%
155
No 64.1%
127
71.5%
211
71.6%
146
63.4%
26
69.1%
510
No answer 10.6%
21
7.8%
23
10.3%
21
19.5%
8
9.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
295
100.0%
204
100.0%
41

738


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 22.7%
82
19.5%
74
21.0%
156
No 68.8%
249
68.9%
262
68.9%
511
No answer 8.6%
31
11.6%
44
10.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
380

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 16.2%
57
21.1%
4
26.6%
33
22.2%
4
25.3%
58
21.1%
156
No 76.1%
267
57.9%
11
58.9%
73
66.7%
12
64.2%
147
68.8%
510
No answer 7.7%
27
21.1%
4
14.5%
18
11.1%
2
10.5%
24
10.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
19
100.0%
124
100.0%
18
100.0%
229

741


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 21.6%
132
15.6%
12
21.8%
12
21.0%
156
No 69.8%
426
61.0%
47
69.1%
38
68.9%
511
No answer 8.5%
52
23.4%
18
9.1%
5
10.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
77
100.0%
55

742


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 17.1%
6
31.8%
21
26.7%
12
20.4%
107
21.8%
146
No 65.7%
23
57.6%
38
60.0%
27
72.6%
381
69.9%
469
No answer 17.1%
6
10.6%
7
13.3%
6
7.0%
37
8.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
66
100.0%
45
100.0%
525

671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 26.3%
55
20.6%
54
17.5%
44
21.2%
153
No 64.1%
134
69.1%
181
74.6%
188
69.6%
503
No answer 9.6%
20
10.3%
27
7.9%
20
9.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
262
100.0%
252

723


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 19.2%
70
21.7%
39
23.1%
6
23.2%
29
27.3%
12
21.1%
156
No 69.9%
255
70.6%
127
69.2%
18
67.2%
84
61.4%
27
69.1%
511
No answer 11.0%
40
7.8%
14
7.7%
2
9.6%
12
11.4%
5
9.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
44

740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 30.3%
10
18.2%
65
15.6%
10
27.7%
54
19.3%
17
21.1%
156
No 42.4%
14
69.3%
248
76.6%
49
68.2%
133
75.0%
66
69.1%
510
No answer 27.3%
9
12.6%
45
7.8%
5
4.1%
8
5.7%
5
9.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
195
100.0%
88

738

Bookmark and Share