General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLINF12

In the past 12 months have you used the Web to do each of these things: -- Go to a web site to find information about political or social policy issues, current affairs, or political campaigns?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 225 30.3% 30.3% -.62
No 442 59.6% 89.9% -.18
No answer 75 10.1% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 26.8%
53
32.2%
95
30.9%
63
34.1%
14
30.5%
225
No 62.6%
124
60.0%
177
58.8%
120
46.3%
19
59.6%
440
No answer 10.6%
21
7.8%
23
10.3%
21
19.5%
8
9.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
295
100.0%
204
100.0%
41

738


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 32.6%
118
28.2%
107
30.3%
225
No 58.8%
213
60.3%
229
59.6%
442
No answer 8.6%
31
11.6%
44
10.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
380

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 28.8%
101
31.6%
6
33.1%
41
16.7%
3
32.3%
74
30.4%
225
No 63.5%
223
47.4%
9
52.4%
65
72.2%
13
57.2%
131
59.5%
441
No answer 7.7%
27
21.1%
4
14.5%
18
11.1%
2
10.5%
24
10.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
19
100.0%
124
100.0%
18
100.0%
229

741


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 31.1%
190
19.5%
15
36.4%
20
30.3%
225
No 60.3%
368
57.1%
44
54.5%
30
59.6%
442
No answer 8.5%
52
23.4%
18
9.1%
5
10.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
77
100.0%
55

742


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 22.9%
8
34.8%
23
17.8%
8
32.4%
170
31.1%
209
No 60.0%
21
54.5%
36
68.9%
31
60.6%
318
60.5%
406
No answer 17.1%
6
10.6%
7
13.3%
6
7.0%
37
8.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
66
100.0%
45
100.0%
525

671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 35.9%
75
25.6%
67
32.1%
81
30.8%
223
No 54.5%
114
64.1%
168
59.9%
151
59.9%
433
No answer 9.6%
20
10.3%
27
7.9%
20
9.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
262
100.0%
252

723


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 29.3%
107
27.8%
50
57.7%
15
33.6%
42
25.0%
11
30.4%
225
No 59.7%
218
64.4%
116
34.6%
9
56.8%
71
63.6%
28
59.7%
442
No answer 11.0%
40
7.8%
14
7.7%
2
9.6%
12
11.4%
5
9.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
44

740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 18.2%
6
24.3%
87
23.4%
15
39.5%
77
45.5%
40
30.5%
225
No 54.5%
18
63.1%
226
68.8%
44
56.4%
110
48.9%
43
59.8%
441
No answer 27.3%
9
12.6%
45
7.8%
5
4.1%
8
5.7%
5
9.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
195
100.0%
88

738

Bookmark and Share