General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ECON12

In the past 12 months, have you used the Web to find out about or discuss: -- The economy?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 119 32.7% 32.7% -.72
No 161 44.2% 76.9% -.41
No answer 84 23.1% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 24.2%
24
40.6%
58
32.0%
31
22.7%
5
32.7%
118
No 53.5%
53
39.9%
57
43.3%
42
40.9%
9
44.6%
161
No answer 22.2%
22
19.6%
28
24.7%
24
36.4%
8
22.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
143
100.0%
97
100.0%
22

361


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 41.2%
75
24.2%
44
32.7%
119
No 39.6%
72
48.9%
89
44.2%
161
No answer 19.2%
35
26.9%
49
23.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
182

364


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 36.4%
56
27.3%
3
24.3%
17
11.1%
1
35.0%
42
32.7%
119
No 44.2%
68
27.3%
3
50.0%
35
44.4%
4
42.5%
51
44.2%
161
No answer 19.5%
30
45.5%
5
25.7%
18
44.4%
4
22.5%
27
23.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
11
100.0%
70
100.0%
9
100.0%
120

364


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 34.8%
103
15.4%
6
34.5%
10
32.7%
119
No 45.6%
135
30.8%
12
48.3%
14
44.2%
161
No answer 19.6%
58
53.8%
21
17.2%
5
23.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
39
100.0%
29

364


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 18.8%
3
31.6%
12
18.2%
4
37.9%
94
34.9%
113
No 43.8%
7
44.7%
17
54.5%
12
44.4%
110
45.1%
146
No answer 37.5%
6
23.7%
9
27.3%
6
17.7%
44
20.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
248

324


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 36.8%
42
25.2%
30
39.5%
47
33.8%
119
No 43.9%
50
47.9%
57
42.0%
50
44.6%
157
No answer 19.3%
22
26.9%
32
18.5%
22
21.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
119
100.0%
119

352


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 33.5%
58
25.6%
22
50.0%
9
40.0%
26
20.0%
4
32.9%
119
No 39.9%
69
54.7%
47
38.9%
7
41.5%
27
55.0%
11
44.5%
161
No answer 26.6%
46
19.8%
17
11.1%
2
18.5%
12
25.0%
5
22.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
86
100.0%
18
100.0%
65
100.0%
20

362


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 9.5%
2
24.1%
39
33.3%
9
42.3%
44
53.2%
25
33.0%
119
No 47.6%
10
45.7%
74
37.0%
10
48.1%
50
36.2%
17
44.6%
161
No answer 42.9%
9
30.2%
49
29.6%
8
9.6%
10
10.6%
5
22.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
162
100.0%
27
100.0%
104
100.0%
47

361

Bookmark and Share