General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABORT12

In the past 12 months, have you used the Web to find out about or discuss: -- Abortion
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 29 8% 8% -.84
No 251 69% 76.9% -.51
No answer 84 23.1% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 12.1%
12
7.0%
10
4.1%
4
13.6%
3
8.0%
29
No 65.7%
65
73.4%
105
71.1%
69
50.0%
11
69.3%
250
No answer 22.2%
22
19.6%
28
24.7%
24
36.4%
8
22.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
143
100.0%
97
100.0%
22

361


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
14
8.2%
15
8.0%
29
No 73.1%
133
64.8%
118
69.0%
251
No answer 19.2%
35
26.9%
49
23.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
182

364


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 5.8%
9
0.0%
0
8.6%
6
0.0%
0
11.7%
14
8.0%
29
No 74.7%
115
54.5%
6
65.7%
46
55.6%
5
65.8%
79
69.0%
251
No answer 19.5%
30
45.5%
5
25.7%
18
44.4%
4
22.5%
27
23.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
11
100.0%
70
100.0%
9
100.0%
120

364


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 8.8%
26
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
8.0%
29
No 71.6%
212
46.2%
18
72.4%
21
69.0%
251
No answer 19.6%
58
53.8%
21
17.2%
5
23.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
39
100.0%
29

364


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 18.8%
3
10.5%
4
4.5%
1
7.7%
19
8.3%
27
No 43.8%
7
65.8%
25
68.2%
15
74.6%
185
71.6%
232
No answer 37.5%
6
23.7%
9
27.3%
6
17.7%
44
20.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
248

324


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 7.0%
8
6.7%
8
10.9%
13
8.2%
29
No 73.7%
84
66.4%
79
70.6%
84
70.2%
247
No answer 19.3%
22
26.9%
32
18.5%
22
21.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
119
100.0%
119

352


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
15
4.7%
4
0.0%
0
6.2%
4
30.0%
6
8.0%
29
No 64.7%
112
75.6%
65
88.9%
16
75.4%
49
45.0%
9
69.3%
251
No answer 26.6%
46
19.8%
17
11.1%
2
18.5%
12
25.0%
5
22.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
86
100.0%
18
100.0%
65
100.0%
20

362


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 9.5%
2
7.4%
12
7.4%
2
6.7%
7
12.8%
6
8.0%
29
No 47.6%
10
62.3%
101
63.0%
17
83.7%
87
76.6%
36
69.5%
251
No answer 42.9%
9
30.2%
49
29.6%
8
9.6%
10
10.6%
5
22.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
162
100.0%
27
100.0%
104
100.0%
47

361

Bookmark and Share