General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MORAL12

In the past 12 months, have you used the Web to find out about or discuss: -- Morality/family issues?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 72 19.8% 19.8% -.78
No 208 57.1% 76.9% -.46
No answer 84 23.1% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 20.2%
20
23.8%
34
14.4%
14
18.2%
4
19.9%
72
No 57.6%
57
56.6%
81
60.8%
59
45.5%
10
57.3%
207
No answer 22.2%
22
19.6%
28
24.7%
24
36.4%
8
22.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
143
100.0%
97
100.0%
22

361


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 18.7%
34
20.9%
38
19.8%
72
No 62.1%
113
52.2%
95
57.1%
208
No answer 19.2%
35
26.9%
49
23.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
182

364


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 21.4%
33
9.1%
1
20.0%
14
11.1%
1
19.2%
23
19.8%
72
No 59.1%
91
45.5%
5
54.3%
38
44.4%
4
58.3%
70
57.1%
208
No answer 19.5%
30
45.5%
5
25.7%
18
44.4%
4
22.5%
27
23.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
11
100.0%
70
100.0%
9
100.0%
120

364


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 20.9%
62
5.1%
2
27.6%
8
19.8%
72
No 59.5%
176
41.0%
16
55.2%
16
57.1%
208
No answer 19.6%
58
53.8%
21
17.2%
5
23.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
39
100.0%
29

364


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 31.3%
5
28.9%
11
22.7%
5
19.8%
49
21.6%
70
No 31.3%
5
47.4%
18
50.0%
11
62.5%
155
58.3%
189
No answer 37.5%
6
23.7%
9
27.3%
6
17.7%
44
20.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
248

324


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 20.2%
23
19.3%
23
21.8%
26
20.5%
72
No 60.5%
69
53.8%
64
59.7%
71
58.0%
204
No answer 19.3%
22
26.9%
32
18.5%
22
21.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
119
100.0%
119

352


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 22.5%
39
11.6%
10
22.2%
4
21.5%
14
25.0%
5
19.9%
72
No 50.9%
88
68.6%
59
66.7%
12
60.0%
39
50.0%
10
57.5%
208
No answer 26.6%
46
19.8%
17
11.1%
2
18.5%
12
25.0%
5
22.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
86
100.0%
18
100.0%
65
100.0%
20

362


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 19.0%
4
21.6%
35
11.1%
3
18.3%
19
23.4%
11
19.9%
72
No 38.1%
8
48.1%
78
59.3%
16
72.1%
75
66.0%
31
57.6%
208
No answer 42.9%
9
30.2%
49
29.6%
8
9.6%
10
10.6%
5
22.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
162
100.0%
27
100.0%
104
100.0%
47

361

Bookmark and Share