General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FORAFF12

In the past 12 months, have you used the Web to find out about or discuss: -- Foreign affairs?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 115 31.6% 31.6% -.73
No 165 45.3% 76.9% -.41
No answer 84 23.1% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 27.3%
27
35.0%
50
28.9%
28
45.5%
10
31.9%
115
No 50.5%
50
45.5%
65
46.4%
45
18.2%
4
45.4%
164
No answer 22.2%
22
19.6%
28
24.7%
24
36.4%
8
22.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
143
100.0%
97
100.0%
22

361


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 40.7%
74
22.5%
41
31.6%
115
No 40.1%
73
50.5%
92
45.3%
165
No answer 19.2%
35
26.9%
49
23.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
182

364


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 33.1%
51
36.4%
4
30.0%
21
0.0%
0
32.5%
39
31.6%
115
No 47.4%
73
18.2%
2
44.3%
31
55.6%
5
45.0%
54
45.3%
165
No answer 19.5%
30
45.5%
5
25.7%
18
44.4%
4
22.5%
27
23.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
11
100.0%
70
100.0%
9
100.0%
120

364


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 32.4%
96
17.9%
7
41.4%
12
31.6%
115
No 48.0%
142
28.2%
11
41.4%
12
45.3%
165
No answer 19.6%
58
53.8%
21
17.2%
5
23.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
39
100.0%
29

364


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
4
36.8%
14
13.6%
3
35.1%
87
33.3%
108
No 37.5%
6
39.5%
15
59.1%
13
47.2%
117
46.6%
151
No answer 37.5%
6
23.7%
9
27.3%
6
17.7%
44
20.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
248

324


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 36.0%
41
25.2%
30
36.1%
43
32.4%
114
No 44.7%
51
47.9%
57
45.4%
54
46.0%
162
No answer 19.3%
22
26.9%
32
18.5%
22
21.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
119
100.0%
119

352


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 30.1%
52
22.1%
19
61.1%
11
38.5%
25
40.0%
8
31.8%
115
No 43.4%
75
58.1%
50
27.8%
5
43.1%
28
35.0%
7
45.6%
165
No answer 26.6%
46
19.8%
17
11.1%
2
18.5%
12
25.0%
5
22.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
86
100.0%
18
100.0%
65
100.0%
20

362


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 19.0%
4
23.5%
38
25.9%
7
38.5%
40
55.3%
26
31.9%
115
No 38.1%
8
46.3%
75
44.4%
12
51.9%
54
34.0%
16
45.7%
165
No answer 42.9%
9
30.2%
49
29.6%
8
9.6%
10
10.6%
5
22.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
162
100.0%
27
100.0%
104
100.0%
47

361

Bookmark and Share