General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACREL12

In the past 12 months, have you used the Web to find out about or discuss: -- Race relations?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 51 14% 14% -.81
No 229 62.9% 76.9% -.48
No answer 84 23.1% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 15.2%
15
19.6%
28
5.2%
5
13.6%
3
14.1%
51
No 62.6%
62
60.8%
87
70.1%
68
50.0%
11
63.2%
228
No answer 22.2%
22
19.6%
28
24.7%
24
36.4%
8
22.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
143
100.0%
97
100.0%
22

361


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 16.5%
30
11.5%
21
14.0%
51
No 64.3%
117
61.5%
112
62.9%
229
No answer 19.2%
35
26.9%
49
23.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
182

364


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 13.0%
20
0.0%
0
10.0%
7
0.0%
0
20.0%
24
14.0%
51
No 67.5%
104
54.5%
6
64.3%
45
55.6%
5
57.5%
69
62.9%
229
No answer 19.5%
30
45.5%
5
25.7%
18
44.4%
4
22.5%
27
23.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
11
100.0%
70
100.0%
9
100.0%
120

364


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 13.9%
41
15.4%
6
13.8%
4
14.0%
51
No 66.6%
197
30.8%
12
69.0%
20
62.9%
229
No answer 19.6%
58
53.8%
21
17.2%
5
23.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
39
100.0%
29

364


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
1
15.8%
6
13.6%
3
15.3%
38
14.8%
48
No 56.3%
9
60.5%
23
59.1%
13
66.9%
166
65.1%
211
No answer 37.5%
6
23.7%
9
27.3%
6
17.7%
44
20.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
248

324


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 19.3%
22
13.4%
16
10.9%
13
14.5%
51
No 61.4%
70
59.7%
71
70.6%
84
63.9%
225
No answer 19.3%
22
26.9%
32
18.5%
22
21.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
119
100.0%
119

352


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 11.0%
19
10.5%
9
33.3%
6
20.0%
13
20.0%
4
14.1%
51
No 62.4%
108
69.8%
60
55.6%
10
61.5%
40
55.0%
11
63.3%
229
No answer 26.6%
46
19.8%
17
11.1%
2
18.5%
12
25.0%
5
22.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
86
100.0%
18
100.0%
65
100.0%
20

362


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
3
8.0%
13
11.1%
3
18.3%
19
27.7%
13
14.1%
51
No 42.9%
9
61.7%
100
59.3%
16
72.1%
75
61.7%
29
63.4%
229
No answer 42.9%
9
30.2%
49
29.6%
8
9.6%
10
10.6%
5
22.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
162
100.0%
27
100.0%
104
100.0%
47

361

Bookmark and Share