General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ENVIRO12

In the past 12 months, have you used the Web to find out about or discuss: -- Environmental issues?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 110 30.2% 30.2% -.74
No 169 46.4% 76.6% -.42
No answer 85 23.4% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 25.3%
25
32.2%
46
30.9%
30
36.4%
8
30.2%
109
No 51.5%
51
48.3%
69
44.3%
43
27.3%
6
46.8%
169
No answer 23.2%
23
19.6%
28
24.7%
24
36.4%
8
23.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
143
100.0%
97
100.0%
22

361


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 30.8%
56
29.7%
54
30.2%
110
No 50.0%
91
42.9%
78
46.4%
169
No answer 19.2%
35
27.5%
50
23.4%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
182

364


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 29.2%
45
27.3%
3
32.9%
23
22.2%
2
30.8%
37
30.2%
110
No 51.3%
79
27.3%
3
41.4%
29
33.3%
3
45.8%
55
46.4%
169
No answer 19.5%
30
45.5%
5
25.7%
18
44.4%
4
23.3%
28
23.4%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
11
100.0%
70
100.0%
9
100.0%
120

364


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 32.8%
97
10.3%
4
31.0%
9
30.2%
110
No 47.3%
140
35.9%
14
51.7%
15
46.4%
169
No answer 19.9%
59
53.8%
21
17.2%
5
23.4%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
39
100.0%
29

364


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
6
36.8%
14
22.7%
5
32.3%
80
32.4%
105
No 25.0%
4
39.5%
15
50.0%
11
49.6%
123
47.2%
153
No answer 37.5%
6
23.7%
9
27.3%
6
18.1%
45
20.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
248

324


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 36.8%
42
28.6%
34
27.7%
33
31.0%
109
No 43.9%
50
43.7%
52
53.8%
64
47.2%
166
No answer 19.3%
22
27.7%
33
18.5%
22
21.9%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
119
100.0%
119

352


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 28.9%
50
24.4%
21
44.4%
8
35.4%
23
40.0%
8
30.4%
110
No 44.5%
77
54.7%
47
44.4%
8
46.2%
30
35.0%
7
46.7%
169
No answer 26.6%
46
20.9%
18
11.1%
2
18.5%
12
25.0%
5
22.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
86
100.0%
18
100.0%
65
100.0%
20

362


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 9.5%
2
27.8%
45
44.4%
12
29.8%
31
42.6%
20
30.5%
110
No 47.6%
10
41.4%
67
25.9%
7
60.6%
63
46.8%
22
46.8%
169
No answer 42.9%
9
30.9%
50
29.6%
8
9.6%
10
10.6%
5
22.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
162
100.0%
27
100.0%
104
100.0%
47

361

Bookmark and Share