General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLCAM12

In the past 12 months, have you used the Web to find out about or discuss: -- Political campaigns?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 129 35.4% 35.4% -.71
No 151 41.5% 76.9% -.4
No answer 84 23.1% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 30.3%
30
37.8%
54
37.1%
36
40.9%
9
35.7%
129
No 47.5%
47
42.7%
61
38.1%
37
22.7%
5
41.6%
150
No answer 22.2%
22
19.6%
28
24.7%
24
36.4%
8
22.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
143
100.0%
97
100.0%
22

361


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 40.1%
73
30.8%
56
35.4%
129
No 40.7%
74
42.3%
77
41.5%
151
No answer 19.2%
35
26.9%
49
23.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
182

364


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 37.7%
58
36.4%
4
31.4%
22
33.3%
3
35.0%
42
35.4%
129
No 42.9%
66
18.2%
2
42.9%
30
22.2%
2
42.5%
51
41.5%
151
No answer 19.5%
30
45.5%
5
25.7%
18
44.4%
4
22.5%
27
23.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
11
100.0%
70
100.0%
9
100.0%
120

364


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 36.8%
109
25.6%
10
34.5%
10
35.4%
129
No 43.6%
129
20.5%
8
48.3%
14
41.5%
151
No answer 19.6%
58
53.8%
21
17.2%
5
23.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
39
100.0%
29

364


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
4
42.1%
16
18.2%
4
39.1%
97
37.3%
121
No 37.5%
6
34.2%
13
54.5%
12
43.1%
107
42.6%
138
No answer 37.5%
6
23.7%
9
27.3%
6
17.7%
44
20.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
248

324


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 40.4%
46
27.7%
33
41.2%
49
36.4%
128
No 40.4%
46
45.4%
54
40.3%
48
42.0%
148
No answer 19.3%
22
26.9%
32
18.5%
22
21.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
119
100.0%
119

352


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 35.8%
62
25.6%
22
61.1%
11
40.0%
26
40.0%
8
35.6%
129
No 37.6%
65
54.7%
47
27.8%
5
41.5%
27
35.0%
7
41.7%
151
No answer 26.6%
46
19.8%
17
11.1%
2
18.5%
12
25.0%
5
22.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
86
100.0%
18
100.0%
65
100.0%
20

362


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 9.5%
2
31.5%
51
25.9%
7
44.2%
46
48.9%
23
35.7%
129
No 47.6%
10
38.3%
62
44.4%
12
46.2%
48
40.4%
19
41.8%
151
No answer 42.9%
9
30.2%
49
29.6%
8
9.6%
10
10.6%
5
22.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
162
100.0%
27
100.0%
104
100.0%
47

361

Bookmark and Share