General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MOBILE16

When you were 16 years old, were you living in this same (city/town/county)?
  1) Same State, same city
  2) Same State, different City
  3) Different State
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Same State, same city 1100 39% 39% -.99
Same State, different City 732 26% 65% .01
Different State 969 34.4% 99.4% 1
Don't know 1 0% 99.5% 5.98
No answer 15 .5% 100% 6.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Same State, same city 46.6%
274
39.5%
353
35.3%
298
35.8%
173
39.1%
1098
Same State, different City 25.2%
148
25.4%
227
27.4%
231
25.7%
124
26.0%
730
Different State 27.9%
164
34.3%
307
36.6%
309
38.3%
185
34.4%
965
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
0.8%
7
0.6%
5
0.2%
1
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
894
100.0%
844
100.0%
483

2809


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Same State, same city 37.9%
466
39.9%
634
39.0%
1100
Same State, different City 25.3%
311
26.5%
421
26.0%
732
Different State 36.3%
446
32.9%
523
34.4%
969
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.4%
5
0.6%
10
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
1588

2817


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Same State, same city 34.0%
434
38.8%
106
39.7%
175
44.6%
50
47.1%
335
39.1%
1100
Same State, different City 28.6%
365
25.3%
69
25.6%
113
25.9%
29
21.9%
156
26.0%
732
Different State 36.9%
472
34.8%
95
34.7%
153
28.6%
32
30.3%
216
34.4%
968
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.5%
7
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
4
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
273
100.0%
441
100.0%
112
100.0%
712

2816


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Same State, same city 37.8%
846
50.5%
218
24.5%
36
39.0%
1100
Same State, different City 28.1%
629
18.1%
78
17.0%
25
26.0%
732
Different State 33.4%
748
31.3%
135
58.5%
86
34.4%
969
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.6%
14
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2238
100.0%
432
100.0%
147

2817


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Same State, same city 46.3%
131
42.5%
174
39.5%
79
36.6%
573
39.0%
957
Same State, different City 24.7%
70
27.4%
112
26.0%
52
26.6%
416
26.5%
650
Different State 28.3%
80
29.6%
121
34.5%
69
36.2%
566
34.0%
836
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
409
100.0%
200
100.0%
1564

2456


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Same State, same city 36.0%
252
42.4%
447
37.5%
334
39.1%
1033
Same State, different City 24.6%
172
23.9%
252
29.0%
258
25.8%
682
Different State 38.6%
270
33.3%
351
33.0%
294
34.6%
915
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.9%
6
0.3%
3
0.4%
4
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
1054
100.0%
890

2644


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Same State, same city 42.3%
643
39.0%
265
23.8%
15
33.4%
133
28.9%
44
39.1%
1100
Same State, different City 25.4%
387
26.2%
178
22.2%
14
27.6%
110
26.3%
40
25.9%
729
Different State 31.8%
484
34.2%
232
50.8%
32
38.4%
153
44.1%
67
34.4%
968
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.5%
7
0.6%
4
3.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
679
100.0%
63
100.0%
398
100.0%
152

2813


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Same State, same city 50.8%
223
42.4%
636
35.4%
73
25.1%
109
22.9%
50
39.0%
1091
Same State, different City 23.9%
105
25.2%
379
29.6%
61
29.9%
130
23.9%
52
26.0%
727
Different State 24.4%
107
32.0%
480
33.0%
68
44.6%
194
53.2%
116
34.5%
965
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.7%
3
0.4%
6
1.9%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
1501
100.0%
206
100.0%
435
100.0%
218

2799

Bookmark and Share