General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GUN12

In the past 12 months, have you used the Web to find out about or discuss: -- Gun control?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 60 16.5% 16.5% -.8
No 220 60.4% 76.9% -.47
No answer 84 23.1% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 16.2%
16
16.1%
23
16.5%
16
18.2%
4
16.3%
59
No 61.6%
61
64.3%
92
58.8%
57
45.5%
10
60.9%
220
No answer 22.2%
22
19.6%
28
24.7%
24
36.4%
8
22.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
143
100.0%
97
100.0%
22

361


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 19.8%
36
13.2%
24
16.5%
60
No 61.0%
111
59.9%
109
60.4%
220
No answer 19.2%
35
26.9%
49
23.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
182

364


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 16.2%
25
18.2%
2
15.7%
11
11.1%
1
17.5%
21
16.5%
60
No 64.3%
99
36.4%
4
58.6%
41
44.4%
4
60.0%
72
60.4%
220
No answer 19.5%
30
45.5%
5
25.7%
18
44.4%
4
22.5%
27
23.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
11
100.0%
70
100.0%
9
100.0%
120

364


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 17.2%
51
7.7%
3
20.7%
6
16.5%
60
No 63.2%
187
38.5%
15
62.1%
18
60.4%
220
No answer 19.6%
58
53.8%
21
17.2%
5
23.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
39
100.0%
29

364


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 18.8%
3
10.5%
4
22.7%
5
18.1%
45
17.6%
57
No 43.8%
7
65.8%
25
50.0%
11
64.1%
159
62.3%
202
No answer 37.5%
6
23.7%
9
27.3%
6
17.7%
44
20.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
248

324


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 18.4%
21
13.4%
16
19.3%
23
17.0%
60
No 62.3%
71
59.7%
71
62.2%
74
61.4%
216
No answer 19.3%
22
26.9%
32
18.5%
22
21.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
119
100.0%
119

352


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 16.8%
29
12.8%
11
33.3%
6
16.9%
11
15.0%
3
16.6%
60
No 56.6%
98
67.4%
58
55.6%
10
64.6%
42
60.0%
12
60.8%
220
No answer 26.6%
46
19.8%
17
11.1%
2
18.5%
12
25.0%
5
22.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
86
100.0%
18
100.0%
65
100.0%
20

362


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
1
13.6%
22
14.8%
4
21.2%
22
23.4%
11
16.6%
60
No 52.4%
11
56.2%
91
55.6%
15
69.2%
72
66.0%
31
60.9%
220
No answer 42.9%
9
30.2%
49
29.6%
8
9.6%
10
10.6%
5
22.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
162
100.0%
27
100.0%
104
100.0%
47

361

Bookmark and Share