General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TAXES12

In the past 12 months, have you used the Web to find out about or discuss: -- Taxes?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 116 31.9% 31.9% -.73
No 164 45.1% 76.9% -.41
No answer 84 23.1% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 27.3%
27
38.5%
55
27.8%
27
27.3%
6
31.9%
115
No 50.5%
50
42.0%
60
47.4%
46
36.4%
8
45.4%
164
No answer 22.2%
22
19.6%
28
24.7%
24
36.4%
8
22.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
143
100.0%
97
100.0%
22

361


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 38.5%
70
25.3%
46
31.9%
116
No 42.3%
77
47.8%
87
45.1%
164
No answer 19.2%
35
26.9%
49
23.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
182

364


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 34.4%
53
27.3%
3
32.9%
23
22.2%
2
29.2%
35
31.9%
116
No 46.1%
71
27.3%
3
41.4%
29
33.3%
3
48.3%
58
45.1%
164
No answer 19.5%
30
45.5%
5
25.7%
18
44.4%
4
22.5%
27
23.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
11
100.0%
70
100.0%
9
100.0%
120

364


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 32.1%
95
17.9%
7
48.3%
14
31.9%
116
No 48.3%
143
28.2%
11
34.5%
10
45.1%
164
No answer 19.6%
58
53.8%
21
17.2%
5
23.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
39
100.0%
29

364


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 31.3%
5
26.3%
10
13.6%
3
38.3%
95
34.9%
113
No 31.3%
5
50.0%
19
59.1%
13
44.0%
109
45.1%
146
No answer 37.5%
6
23.7%
9
27.3%
6
17.7%
44
20.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
248

324


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
38
31.1%
37
33.6%
40
32.7%
115
No 47.4%
54
42.0%
50
47.9%
57
45.7%
161
No answer 19.3%
22
26.9%
32
18.5%
22
21.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
119
100.0%
119

352


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 30.1%
52
26.7%
23
38.9%
7
40.0%
26
40.0%
8
32.0%
116
No 43.4%
75
53.5%
46
50.0%
9
41.5%
27
35.0%
7
45.3%
164
No answer 26.6%
46
19.8%
17
11.1%
2
18.5%
12
25.0%
5
22.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
86
100.0%
18
100.0%
65
100.0%
20

362


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
1
27.8%
45
40.7%
11
36.5%
38
44.7%
21
32.1%
116
No 52.4%
11
42.0%
68
29.6%
8
53.8%
56
44.7%
21
45.4%
164
No answer 42.9%
9
30.2%
49
29.6%
8
9.6%
10
10.6%
5
22.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
162
100.0%
27
100.0%
104
100.0%
47

361

Bookmark and Share