General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FE12

In the past 12 months, have you used the Web to find out about or discuss: -- Gender/women's issues?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 87 23.9% 23.9% -.76
No 193 53% 76.9% -.44
No answer 84 23.1% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 15.2%
15
30.1%
43
23.7%
23
22.7%
5
23.8%
86
No 62.6%
62
50.3%
72
51.5%
50
40.9%
9
53.5%
193
No answer 22.2%
22
19.6%
28
24.7%
24
36.4%
8
22.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
143
100.0%
97
100.0%
22

361


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 15.9%
29
31.9%
58
23.9%
87
No 64.8%
118
41.2%
75
53.0%
193
No answer 19.2%
35
26.9%
49
23.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
182

364


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 23.4%
36
18.2%
2
32.9%
23
11.1%
1
20.8%
25
23.9%
87
No 57.1%
88
36.4%
4
41.4%
29
44.4%
4
56.7%
68
53.0%
193
No answer 19.5%
30
45.5%
5
25.7%
18
44.4%
4
22.5%
27
23.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
11
100.0%
70
100.0%
9
100.0%
120

364


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 26.0%
77
10.3%
4
20.7%
6
23.9%
87
No 54.4%
161
35.9%
14
62.1%
18
53.0%
193
No answer 19.6%
58
53.8%
21
17.2%
5
23.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
39
100.0%
29

364


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 18.8%
3
26.3%
10
18.2%
4
26.6%
66
25.6%
83
No 43.8%
7
50.0%
19
54.5%
12
55.6%
138
54.3%
176
No answer 37.5%
6
23.7%
9
27.3%
6
17.7%
44
20.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
248

324


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
38
22.7%
27
18.5%
22
24.7%
87
No 47.4%
54
50.4%
60
63.0%
75
53.7%
189
No answer 19.3%
22
26.9%
32
18.5%
22
21.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
119
100.0%
119

352


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 20.8%
36
19.8%
17
33.3%
6
36.9%
24
20.0%
4
24.0%
87
No 52.6%
91
60.5%
52
55.6%
10
44.6%
29
55.0%
11
53.3%
193
No answer 26.6%
46
19.8%
17
11.1%
2
18.5%
12
25.0%
5
22.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
86
100.0%
18
100.0%
65
100.0%
20

362


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
3
21.0%
34
33.3%
9
22.1%
23
38.3%
18
24.1%
87
No 42.9%
9
48.8%
79
37.0%
10
68.3%
71
51.1%
24
53.5%
193
No answer 42.9%
9
30.2%
49
29.6%
8
9.6%
10
10.6%
5
22.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
162
100.0%
27
100.0%
104
100.0%
47

361

Bookmark and Share