General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NEWS12

In the past 12 months, have you used the Web to find out about or discuss: -- News headlines?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 212 58.2% 58.2% -.62
No 68 18.7% 76.9% -.31
No answer 84 23.1% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 51.5%
51
65.7%
94
56.7%
55
50.0%
11
58.4%
211
No 26.3%
26
14.7%
21
18.6%
18
13.6%
3
18.8%
68
No answer 22.2%
22
19.6%
28
24.7%
24
36.4%
8
22.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
143
100.0%
97
100.0%
22

361


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 63.7%
116
52.7%
96
58.2%
212
No 17.0%
31
20.3%
37
18.7%
68
No answer 19.2%
35
26.9%
49
23.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
182

364


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 63.0%
97
36.4%
4
55.7%
39
44.4%
4
56.7%
68
58.2%
212
No 17.5%
27
18.2%
2
18.6%
13
11.1%
1
20.8%
25
18.7%
68
No answer 19.5%
30
45.5%
5
25.7%
18
44.4%
4
22.5%
27
23.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
11
100.0%
70
100.0%
9
100.0%
120

364


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 60.8%
180
30.8%
12
69.0%
20
58.2%
212
No 19.6%
58
15.4%
6
13.8%
4
18.7%
68
No answer 19.6%
58
53.8%
21
17.2%
5
23.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
39
100.0%
29

364


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
6
57.9%
22
54.5%
12
63.3%
157
60.8%
197
No 25.0%
4
18.4%
7
18.2%
4
19.0%
47
19.1%
62
No answer 37.5%
6
23.7%
9
27.3%
6
17.7%
44
20.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
248

324


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 64.9%
74
50.4%
60
64.7%
77
59.9%
211
No 15.8%
18
22.7%
27
16.8%
20
18.5%
65
No answer 19.3%
22
26.9%
32
18.5%
22
21.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
119
100.0%
119

352


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 54.9%
95
57.0%
49
77.8%
14
67.7%
44
50.0%
10
58.6%
212
No 18.5%
32
23.3%
20
11.1%
2
13.8%
9
25.0%
5
18.8%
68
No answer 26.6%
46
19.8%
17
11.1%
2
18.5%
12
25.0%
5
22.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
86
100.0%
18
100.0%
65
100.0%
20

362


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 38.1%
8
47.5%
77
55.6%
15
72.1%
75
78.7%
37
58.7%
212
No 19.0%
4
22.2%
36
14.8%
4
18.3%
19
10.6%
5
18.8%
68
No answer 42.9%
9
30.2%
49
29.6%
8
9.6%
10
10.6%
5
22.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
162
100.0%
27
100.0%
104
100.0%
47

361

Bookmark and Share