General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLAGREE

World wide Web use: Visit political sites with points of view that you agree with?
  1) Very true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Not true
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 42 11.5% 11.5% -1.02
Somewhat true 103 28.3% 39.8% -.68
Not true 124 34.1% 73.9% -.35
Don't know 10 2.7% 76.6% 1.34
No answer 85 23.4% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very true 14.1%
14
11.9%
17
10.3%
10
4.5%
1
11.6%
42
Somewhat true 32.3%
32
25.9%
37
28.9%
28
27.3%
6
28.5%
103
Not true 30.3%
30
38.5%
55
32.0%
31
31.8%
7
34.1%
123
Don't know 1.0%
1
4.2%
6
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
10
No answer 22.2%
22
19.6%
28
25.8%
25
36.4%
8
23.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
143
100.0%
97
100.0%
22

361


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 13.2%
24
9.9%
18
11.5%
42
Somewhat true 30.8%
56
25.8%
47
28.3%
103
Not true 34.1%
62
34.1%
62
34.1%
124
Don't know 2.2%
4
3.3%
6
2.7%
10
No answer 19.8%
36
26.9%
49
23.4%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
182

364


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very true 14.9%
23
9.1%
1
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
15
11.5%
42
Somewhat true 27.9%
43
18.2%
2
24.3%
17
22.2%
2
32.5%
39
28.3%
103
Not true 35.1%
54
27.3%
3
40.0%
28
33.3%
3
30.0%
36
34.1%
124
Don't know 1.9%
3
0.0%
0
5.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
2.7%
10
No answer 20.1%
31
45.5%
5
25.7%
18
44.4%
4
22.5%
27
23.4%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
11
100.0%
70
100.0%
9
100.0%
120

364


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very true 12.5%
37
2.6%
1
13.8%
4
11.5%
42
Somewhat true 28.0%
83
28.2%
11
31.0%
9
28.3%
103
Not true 36.5%
108
12.8%
5
37.9%
11
34.1%
124
Don't know 3.0%
9
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
No answer 19.9%
59
53.8%
21
17.2%
5
23.4%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
39
100.0%
29

364


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Very true 12.5%
2
15.8%
6
4.5%
1
12.9%
32
12.7%
41
Somewhat true 25.0%
4
28.9%
11
18.2%
4
31.5%
78
29.9%
97
Not true 25.0%
4
31.6%
12
45.5%
10
34.7%
86
34.6%
112
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
2.8%
7
2.5%
8
No answer 37.5%
6
23.7%
9
27.3%
6
18.1%
45
20.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
248

324


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Very true 14.0%
16
5.0%
6
16.8%
20
11.9%
42
Somewhat true 27.2%
31
24.4%
29
34.5%
41
28.7%
101
Not true 37.7%
43
37.0%
44
29.4%
35
34.7%
122
Don't know 1.8%
2
5.9%
7
0.8%
1
2.8%
10
No answer 19.3%
22
27.7%
33
18.5%
22
21.9%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
119
100.0%
119

352


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very true 12.1%
21
9.3%
8
5.6%
1
13.8%
9
15.0%
3
11.6%
42
Somewhat true 28.9%
50
25.6%
22
33.3%
6
27.7%
18
35.0%
7
28.5%
103
Not true 30.1%
52
40.7%
35
50.0%
9
35.4%
23
25.0%
5
34.3%
124
Don't know 2.3%
4
3.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
10
No answer 26.6%
46
20.9%
18
11.1%
2
18.5%
12
25.0%
5
22.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
86
100.0%
18
100.0%
65
100.0%
20

362


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very true 0.0%
0
11.1%
18
11.1%
3
13.5%
14
14.9%
7
11.6%
42
Somewhat true 14.3%
3
24.1%
39
7.4%
2
39.4%
41
38.3%
18
28.5%
103
Not true 38.1%
8
32.1%
52
44.4%
12
35.6%
37
31.9%
15
34.3%
124
Don't know 4.8%
1
2.5%
4
7.4%
2
1.0%
1
4.3%
2
2.8%
10
No answer 42.9%
9
30.2%
49
29.6%
8
10.6%
11
10.6%
5
22.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
162
100.0%
27
100.0%
104
100.0%
47

361

Bookmark and Share