General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLNEUTL

World wide Web use: Visit sites that provide information without promoting a particular political point of view?
  1) Very true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Not true
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 85 23.4% 23.4% -.88
Somewhat true 108 29.7% 53% -.56
Not true 79 21.7% 74.7% -.24
Don't know 7 1.9% 76.6% 1.38
No answer 85 23.4% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very true 23.2%
23
21.0%
30
25.8%
25
31.8%
7
23.5%
85
Somewhat true 32.3%
32
30.8%
44
27.8%
27
22.7%
5
29.9%
108
Not true 22.2%
22
25.2%
36
18.6%
18
9.1%
2
21.6%
78
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.5%
5
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
No answer 22.2%
22
19.6%
28
25.8%
25
36.4%
8
23.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
143
100.0%
97
100.0%
22

361


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 26.9%
49
19.8%
36
23.4%
85
Somewhat true 30.2%
55
29.1%
53
29.7%
108
Not true 22.0%
40
21.4%
39
21.7%
79
Don't know 1.1%
2
2.7%
5
1.9%
7
No answer 19.8%
36
26.9%
49
23.4%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
182

364


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very true 24.0%
37
45.5%
5
18.6%
13
11.1%
1
24.2%
29
23.4%
85
Somewhat true 31.8%
49
0.0%
0
28.6%
20
22.2%
2
30.8%
37
29.7%
108
Not true 21.4%
33
9.1%
1
24.3%
17
22.2%
2
21.7%
26
21.7%
79
Don't know 2.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.9%
7
No answer 20.1%
31
45.5%
5
25.7%
18
44.4%
4
22.5%
27
23.4%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
11
100.0%
70
100.0%
9
100.0%
120

364


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very true 23.3%
69
12.8%
5
37.9%
11
23.4%
85
Somewhat true 32.1%
95
20.5%
8
17.2%
5
29.7%
108
Not true 22.6%
67
10.3%
4
27.6%
8
21.7%
79
Don't know 2.0%
6
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
No answer 19.9%
59
53.8%
21
17.2%
5
23.4%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
39
100.0%
29

364


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Very true 12.5%
2
31.6%
12
9.1%
2
25.4%
63
24.4%
79
Somewhat true 31.3%
5
26.3%
10
18.2%
4
34.3%
85
32.1%
104
Not true 18.8%
3
15.8%
6
40.9%
9
20.6%
51
21.3%
69
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
4.5%
1
1.6%
4
1.9%
6
No answer 37.5%
6
23.7%
9
27.3%
6
18.1%
45
20.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
248

324


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Very true 35.1%
40
19.3%
23
18.5%
22
24.1%
85
Somewhat true 26.3%
30
26.1%
31
38.7%
46
30.4%
107
Not true 18.4%
21
23.5%
28
23.5%
28
21.9%
77
Don't know 0.9%
1
3.4%
4
0.8%
1
1.7%
6
No answer 19.3%
22
27.7%
33
18.5%
22
21.9%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
119
100.0%
119

352


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very true 19.7%
34
18.6%
16
44.4%
8
35.4%
23
20.0%
4
23.5%
85
Somewhat true 32.9%
57
23.3%
20
33.3%
6
27.7%
18
35.0%
7
29.8%
108
Not true 19.1%
33
34.9%
30
11.1%
2
18.5%
12
10.0%
2
21.8%
79
Don't know 1.7%
3
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
1.9%
7
No answer 26.6%
46
20.9%
18
11.1%
2
18.5%
12
25.0%
5
22.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
86
100.0%
18
100.0%
65
100.0%
20

362


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very true 14.3%
3
19.1%
31
14.8%
4
26.0%
27
42.6%
20
23.5%
85
Somewhat true 14.3%
3
27.2%
44
22.2%
6
38.5%
40
31.9%
15
29.9%
108
Not true 23.8%
5
21.6%
35
25.9%
7
24.0%
25
14.9%
7
21.9%
79
Don't know 4.8%
1
1.9%
3
7.4%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
No answer 42.9%
9
30.2%
49
29.6%
8
10.6%
11
10.6%
5
22.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
162
100.0%
27
100.0%
104
100.0%
47

361

Bookmark and Share