General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLDSAGR

World Wide Web use: Visit sites that challenge your own opinions and provide different perspectives on political affairs?
  1) Very true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Not true
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 70 19.2% 19.2% -.94
Somewhat true 93 25.5% 44.8% -.62
Not true 108 29.7% 74.5% -.29
Don't know 8 2.2% 76.6% 1.36
No answer 85 23.4% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very true 25.3%
25
19.6%
28
15.5%
15
9.1%
2
19.4%
70
Somewhat true 23.2%
23
27.3%
39
24.7%
24
31.8%
7
25.8%
93
Not true 29.3%
29
30.8%
44
29.9%
29
22.7%
5
29.6%
107
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.8%
4
4.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
No answer 22.2%
22
19.6%
28
25.8%
25
36.4%
8
23.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
143
100.0%
97
100.0%
22

361


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 24.2%
44
14.3%
26
19.2%
70
Somewhat true 26.4%
48
24.7%
45
25.5%
93
Not true 28.0%
51
31.3%
57
29.7%
108
Don't know 1.6%
3
2.7%
5
2.2%
8
No answer 19.8%
36
26.9%
49
23.4%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
182

364


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very true 14.9%
23
27.3%
3
22.9%
16
11.1%
1
22.5%
27
19.2%
70
Somewhat true 29.2%
45
9.1%
1
18.6%
13
22.2%
2
26.7%
32
25.5%
93
Not true 31.8%
49
18.2%
2
31.4%
22
22.2%
2
27.5%
33
29.7%
108
Don't know 3.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.2%
8
No answer 20.1%
31
45.5%
5
25.7%
18
44.4%
4
22.5%
27
23.4%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
11
100.0%
70
100.0%
9
100.0%
120

364


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very true 17.9%
53
10.3%
4
44.8%
13
19.2%
70
Somewhat true 28.0%
83
15.4%
6
13.8%
4
25.5%
93
Not true 32.1%
95
15.4%
6
24.1%
7
29.7%
108
Don't know 2.0%
6
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
No answer 19.9%
59
53.8%
21
17.2%
5
23.4%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
39
100.0%
29

364


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Very true 12.5%
2
18.4%
7
9.1%
2
22.2%
55
20.4%
66
Somewhat true 31.3%
5
23.7%
9
18.2%
4
28.6%
71
27.5%
89
Not true 18.8%
3
31.6%
12
40.9%
9
29.0%
72
29.6%
96
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
4.5%
1
2.0%
5
2.2%
7
No answer 37.5%
6
23.7%
9
27.3%
6
18.1%
45
20.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
248

324


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Very true 23.7%
27
22.7%
27
13.4%
16
19.9%
70
Somewhat true 20.2%
23
19.3%
23
38.7%
46
26.1%
92
Not true 35.1%
40
26.9%
32
27.7%
33
29.8%
105
Don't know 1.8%
2
3.4%
4
1.7%
2
2.3%
8
No answer 19.3%
22
27.7%
33
18.5%
22
21.9%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
119
100.0%
119

352


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very true 15.6%
27
17.4%
15
27.8%
5
29.2%
19
20.0%
4
19.3%
70
Somewhat true 30.1%
52
19.8%
17
33.3%
6
21.5%
14
20.0%
4
25.7%
93
Not true 26.0%
45
38.4%
33
27.8%
5
29.2%
19
30.0%
6
29.8%
108
Don't know 1.7%
3
3.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
5.0%
1
2.2%
8
No answer 26.6%
46
20.9%
18
11.1%
2
18.5%
12
25.0%
5
22.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
86
100.0%
18
100.0%
65
100.0%
20

362


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very true 4.8%
1
17.9%
29
22.2%
6
18.3%
19
31.9%
15
19.4%
70
Somewhat true 19.0%
4
22.8%
37
11.1%
3
31.7%
33
34.0%
16
25.8%
93
Not true 28.6%
6
26.5%
43
29.6%
8
38.5%
40
23.4%
11
29.9%
108
Don't know 4.8%
1
2.5%
4
7.4%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
No answer 42.9%
9
30.2%
49
29.6%
8
10.6%
11
10.6%
5
22.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
162
100.0%
27
100.0%
104
100.0%
47

361

Bookmark and Share