General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PETITION

Have you ever taken any of the following actions because of something you learned about or discussed on the Web: -- Signed a petition?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 59 16.2% 16.2% -.8
No 221 60.7% 76.9% -.47
No answer 84 23.1% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 14.1%
14
18.2%
26
16.5%
16
9.1%
2
16.1%
58
No 63.6%
63
62.2%
89
58.8%
57
54.5%
12
61.2%
221
No answer 22.2%
22
19.6%
28
24.7%
24
36.4%
8
22.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
143
100.0%
97
100.0%
22

361


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 17.6%
32
14.8%
27
16.2%
59
No 63.2%
115
58.2%
106
60.7%
221
No answer 19.2%
35
26.9%
49
23.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
182

364


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 13.0%
20
27.3%
3
20.0%
14
0.0%
0
18.3%
22
16.2%
59
No 67.5%
104
27.3%
3
54.3%
38
55.6%
5
59.2%
71
60.7%
221
No answer 19.5%
30
45.5%
5
25.7%
18
44.4%
4
22.5%
27
23.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
11
100.0%
70
100.0%
9
100.0%
120

364


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 17.6%
52
7.7%
3
13.8%
4
16.2%
59
No 62.8%
186
38.5%
15
69.0%
20
60.7%
221
No answer 19.6%
58
53.8%
21
17.2%
5
23.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
39
100.0%
29

364


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
1
21.1%
8
13.6%
3
17.7%
44
17.3%
56
No 56.3%
9
55.3%
21
59.1%
13
64.5%
160
62.7%
203
No answer 37.5%
6
23.7%
9
27.3%
6
17.7%
44
20.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
248

324


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 19.3%
22
11.8%
14
19.3%
23
16.8%
59
No 61.4%
70
61.3%
73
62.2%
74
61.6%
217
No answer 19.3%
22
26.9%
32
18.5%
22
21.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
119
100.0%
119

352


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 14.5%
25
10.5%
9
27.8%
5
21.5%
14
30.0%
6
16.3%
59
No 59.0%
102
69.8%
60
61.1%
11
60.0%
39
45.0%
9
61.0%
221
No answer 26.6%
46
19.8%
17
11.1%
2
18.5%
12
25.0%
5
22.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
86
100.0%
18
100.0%
65
100.0%
20

362


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
10.5%
17
33.3%
9
23.1%
24
19.1%
9
16.3%
59
No 57.1%
12
59.3%
96
37.0%
10
67.3%
70
70.2%
33
61.2%
221
No answer 42.9%
9
30.2%
49
29.6%
8
9.6%
10
10.6%
5
22.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
162
100.0%
27
100.0%
104
100.0%
47

361

Bookmark and Share