General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONTACT

Have you ever taken any of the following actions because of something you learned about or discussed on the Web: -- Contacted a senator, congressman or other elected official to express an opinion?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 75 20.6% 20.6% -.78
No 205 56.3% 76.9% -.46
No answer 84 23.1% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 12.1%
12
21.7%
31
25.8%
25
27.3%
6
20.5%
74
No 65.7%
65
58.7%
84
49.5%
48
36.4%
8
56.8%
205
No answer 22.2%
22
19.6%
28
24.7%
24
36.4%
8
22.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
143
100.0%
97
100.0%
22

361


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 24.2%
44
17.0%
31
20.6%
75
No 56.6%
103
56.0%
102
56.3%
205
No answer 19.2%
35
26.9%
49
23.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
182

364


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 20.1%
31
27.3%
3
24.3%
17
0.0%
0
20.0%
24
20.6%
75
No 60.4%
93
27.3%
3
50.0%
35
55.6%
5
57.5%
69
56.3%
205
No answer 19.5%
30
45.5%
5
25.7%
18
44.4%
4
22.5%
27
23.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
11
100.0%
70
100.0%
9
100.0%
120

364


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 23.0%
68
5.1%
2
17.2%
5
20.6%
75
No 57.4%
170
41.0%
16
65.5%
19
56.3%
205
No answer 19.6%
58
53.8%
21
17.2%
5
23.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
39
100.0%
29

364


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
1
21.1%
8
13.6%
3
24.6%
61
22.5%
73
No 56.3%
9
55.3%
21
59.1%
13
57.7%
143
57.4%
186
No answer 37.5%
6
23.7%
9
27.3%
6
17.7%
44
20.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
248

324


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 21.1%
24
13.4%
16
28.6%
34
21.0%
74
No 59.6%
68
59.7%
71
52.9%
63
57.4%
202
No answer 19.3%
22
26.9%
32
18.5%
22
21.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
119
100.0%
119

352


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 20.8%
36
16.3%
14
22.2%
4
23.1%
15
30.0%
6
20.7%
75
No 52.6%
91
64.0%
55
66.7%
12
58.5%
38
45.0%
9
56.6%
205
No answer 26.6%
46
19.8%
17
11.1%
2
18.5%
12
25.0%
5
22.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
86
100.0%
18
100.0%
65
100.0%
20

362


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
1
14.2%
23
29.6%
8
29.8%
31
25.5%
12
20.8%
75
No 52.4%
11
55.6%
90
40.7%
11
60.6%
63
63.8%
30
56.8%
205
No answer 42.9%
9
30.2%
49
29.6%
8
9.6%
10
10.6%
5
22.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
162
100.0%
27
100.0%
104
100.0%
47

361

Bookmark and Share