General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLNEW

Now I would like you to think about the last time you used the Web to get information or exchange views about a political or social-policy issue, current affairs, or a political campaign: -- Thinking back to this occasion, did you learn anything new about the issue or campaign?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Can't recall
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 130 35.7% 35.7% -.82
No 116 31.9% 67.6% -.53
Can't recall 31 8.5% 76.1% 1.21
No answer 87 23.9% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 39.4%
39
35.7%
51
35.1%
34
27.3%
6
36.0%
130
No 28.3%
28
37.1%
53
28.9%
28
27.3%
6
31.9%
115
Can't recall 10.1%
10
7.7%
11
9.3%
9
4.5%
1
8.6%
31
No answer 22.2%
22
19.6%
28
26.8%
26
40.9%
9
23.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
143
100.0%
97
100.0%
22

361


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 39.0%
71
32.4%
59
35.7%
130
No 34.1%
62
29.7%
54
31.9%
116
Can't recall 7.7%
14
9.3%
17
8.5%
31
No answer 19.2%
35
28.6%
52
23.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
182

364


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 33.8%
52
36.4%
4
38.6%
27
22.2%
2
37.5%
45
35.7%
130
No 39.0%
60
9.1%
1
25.7%
18
33.3%
3
28.3%
34
31.9%
116
Can't recall 6.5%
10
0.0%
0
10.0%
7
0.0%
0
11.7%
14
8.5%
31
No answer 20.8%
32
54.5%
6
25.7%
18
44.4%
4
22.5%
27
23.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
11
100.0%
70
100.0%
9
100.0%
120

364


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
111
15.4%
6
44.8%
13
35.7%
130
No 31.8%
94
28.2%
11
37.9%
11
31.9%
116
Can't recall 10.1%
30
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
8.5%
31
No answer 20.6%
61
53.8%
21
17.2%
5
23.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
39
100.0%
29

364


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
6
31.6%
12
13.6%
3
40.7%
101
37.7%
122
No 25.0%
4
36.8%
14
45.5%
10
30.6%
76
32.1%
104
Can't recall 0.0%
0
5.3%
2
13.6%
3
10.1%
25
9.3%
30
No answer 37.5%
6
26.3%
10
27.3%
6
18.5%
46
21.0%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
248

324


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 41.2%
47
31.9%
38
37.0%
44
36.6%
129
No 28.9%
33
32.8%
39
34.5%
41
32.1%
113
Can't recall 9.6%
11
6.7%
8
10.1%
12
8.8%
31
No answer 20.2%
23
28.6%
34
18.5%
22
22.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
119
100.0%
119

352


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 35.8%
62
30.2%
26
61.1%
11
33.8%
22
45.0%
9
35.9%
130
No 29.5%
51
38.4%
33
16.7%
3
38.5%
25
20.0%
4
32.0%
116
Can't recall 6.9%
12
10.5%
9
11.1%
2
9.2%
6
10.0%
2
8.6%
31
No answer 27.7%
48
20.9%
18
11.1%
2
18.5%
12
25.0%
5
23.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
86
100.0%
18
100.0%
65
100.0%
20

362


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
1
30.2%
49
37.0%
10
42.3%
44
55.3%
26
36.0%
130
No 38.1%
8
31.5%
51
29.6%
8
35.6%
37
25.5%
12
32.1%
116
Can't recall 9.5%
2
8.0%
13
3.7%
1
10.6%
11
8.5%
4
8.6%
31
No answer 47.6%
10
30.2%
49
29.6%
8
11.5%
12
10.6%
5
23.3%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
162
100.0%
27
100.0%
104
100.0%
47

361

Bookmark and Share