General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLCHNGE

Now I would like you to think about the last time you used the Web to get information or exchange views about a political or social-policy issue, current affairs, or a political campaign: -- Did your Web experience change your view in any way?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 54 16.2% 16.2% -.86
No 184 55.3% 71.5% -.56
Don't know 1 .3% 71.8% 1.27
No answer 94 28.2% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 19.1%
17
15.9%
21
15.9%
14
9.5%
2
16.4%
54
No 52.8%
47
60.6%
80
53.4%
47
42.9%
9
55.5%
183
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 27.0%
24
23.5%
31
30.7%
27
47.6%
10
27.9%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
132
100.0%
88
100.0%
21

330


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 16.1%
27
16.4%
27
16.2%
54
No 58.9%
99
51.5%
85
55.3%
184
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 24.4%
41
32.1%
53
28.2%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
165

333


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 15.3%
22
18.2%
2
20.6%
13
11.1%
1
15.1%
16
16.2%
54
No 60.4%
87
27.3%
3
49.2%
31
44.4%
4
55.7%
59
55.3%
184
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
No answer 24.3%
35
54.5%
6
30.2%
19
44.4%
4
28.3%
30
28.2%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
11
100.0%
63
100.0%
9
100.0%
106

333


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 16.9%
45
13.2%
5
13.8%
4
16.2%
54
No 57.5%
153
31.6%
12
65.5%
19
55.3%
184
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 25.2%
67
55.3%
21
20.7%
6
28.2%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
38
100.0%
29

333


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 31.3%
5
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
18.8%
42
17.3%
51
No 31.3%
5
61.1%
22
57.9%
11
57.8%
129
56.8%
167
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 37.5%
6
27.8%
10
36.8%
7
23.3%
52
25.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
36
100.0%
19
100.0%
223

294


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 23.3%
24
12.6%
14
15.0%
16
16.8%
54
No 51.5%
53
56.8%
63
61.7%
66
56.7%
182
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 24.3%
25
30.6%
34
23.4%
25
26.2%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
111
100.0%
107

321


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
23
11.7%
9
25.0%
4
25.4%
15
16.7%
3
16.3%
54
No 54.7%
88
62.3%
48
56.3%
9
49.2%
29
55.6%
10
55.6%
184
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 31.1%
50
24.7%
19
18.8%
3
25.4%
15
27.8%
5
27.8%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
77
100.0%
16
100.0%
59
100.0%
18

331


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
8.7%
13
23.1%
6
25.8%
24
25.6%
11
16.4%
54
No 47.4%
9
57.0%
85
38.5%
10
58.1%
54
60.5%
26
55.8%
184
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 52.6%
10
34.2%
51
38.5%
10
15.1%
14
14.0%
6
27.6%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
149
100.0%
26
100.0%
93
100.0%
43

330

Bookmark and Share