General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLCONF

In general, when you visit Web sites devoted to political or social policy issues, current affairs, or political campaigns, is it very true for you, somewhat true, or not true that: -- Visiting such sites tends to strengthen or confirm the opinions you already hold.
  1) Very true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Not true
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 56 15.4% 15.4% -.94
Somewhat true 139 38.2% 53.6% -.62
Not true 70 19.2% 72.8% -.29
Don't know 10 2.7% 75.5% 1.31
No answer 89 24.5% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very true 17.2%
17
16.1%
23
12.4%
12
18.2%
4
15.5%
56
Somewhat true 36.4%
36
42.0%
60
36.1%
35
31.8%
7
38.2%
138
Not true 18.2%
18
20.3%
29
20.6%
20
13.6%
3
19.4%
70
Don't know 5.1%
5
2.8%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
10
No answer 23.2%
23
18.9%
27
29.9%
29
36.4%
8
24.1%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
143
100.0%
97
100.0%
22

361


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 15.9%
29
14.8%
27
15.4%
56
Somewhat true 41.2%
75
35.2%
64
38.2%
139
Not true 19.8%
36
18.7%
34
19.2%
70
Don't know 2.2%
4
3.3%
6
2.7%
10
No answer 20.9%
38
28.0%
51
24.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
182

364


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very true 15.6%
24
27.3%
3
11.4%
8
0.0%
0
17.5%
21
15.4%
56
Somewhat true 39.0%
60
18.2%
2
37.1%
26
33.3%
3
40.0%
48
38.2%
139
Not true 22.1%
34
9.1%
1
20.0%
14
22.2%
2
15.8%
19
19.2%
70
Don't know 2.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
5
2.7%
10
No answer 20.8%
32
45.5%
5
30.0%
21
44.4%
4
22.5%
27
24.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
11
100.0%
70
100.0%
9
100.0%
120

364


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very true 16.2%
48
12.8%
5
10.3%
3
15.4%
56
Somewhat true 40.2%
119
23.1%
9
37.9%
11
38.2%
139
Not true 19.9%
59
5.1%
2
31.0%
9
19.2%
70
Don't know 2.4%
7
5.1%
2
3.4%
1
2.7%
10
No answer 21.3%
63
53.8%
21
17.2%
5
24.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
39
100.0%
29

364


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Very true 6.3%
1
21.1%
8
13.6%
3
16.9%
42
16.7%
54
Somewhat true 31.3%
5
34.2%
13
13.6%
3
43.5%
108
39.8%
129
Not true 25.0%
4
13.2%
5
31.8%
7
19.0%
47
19.4%
63
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.3%
2
9.1%
2
1.6%
4
2.5%
8
No answer 37.5%
6
26.3%
10
31.8%
7
19.0%
47
21.6%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
248

324


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Very true 20.2%
23
7.6%
9
20.2%
24
15.9%
56
Somewhat true 38.6%
44
39.5%
47
39.5%
47
39.2%
138
Not true 21.9%
25
18.5%
22
17.6%
21
19.3%
68
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.2%
5
3.4%
4
2.6%
9
No answer 19.3%
22
30.3%
36
19.3%
23
23.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
119
100.0%
119

352


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very true 13.3%
23
11.6%
10
33.3%
6
18.5%
12
25.0%
5
15.5%
56
Somewhat true 38.7%
67
38.4%
33
38.9%
7
38.5%
25
35.0%
7
38.4%
139
Not true 17.9%
31
24.4%
21
16.7%
3
20.0%
13
10.0%
2
19.3%
70
Don't know 3.5%
6
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
5.0%
1
2.8%
10
No answer 26.6%
46
23.3%
20
11.1%
2
21.5%
14
25.0%
5
24.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
86
100.0%
18
100.0%
65
100.0%
20

362


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very true 4.8%
1
10.5%
17
11.1%
3
24.0%
25
21.3%
10
15.5%
56
Somewhat true 23.8%
5
35.8%
58
40.7%
11
42.3%
44
44.7%
21
38.5%
139
Not true 19.0%
4
18.5%
30
18.5%
5
19.2%
20
23.4%
11
19.4%
70
Don't know 9.5%
2
3.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
10
No answer 42.9%
9
32.1%
52
29.6%
8
11.5%
12
10.6%
5
23.8%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
162
100.0%
27
100.0%
104
100.0%
47

361

Bookmark and Share