General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLALTER

In general, when you visit Web sites devoted to political or social policy issues, current affairs, or political campaigns, is it very true for you, somewhat true, or not true that: -- Visiting such sites leads you to change your mind on issues.
  1) Very true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Not true
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 14 3.8% 3.8% -1.12
Somewhat true 103 28.3% 32.1% -.77
Not true 148 40.7% 72.8% -.43
Don't know 10 2.7% 75.5% 1.3
No answer 89 24.5% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very true 7.1%
7
2.1%
3
3.1%
3
4.5%
1
3.9%
14
Somewhat true 23.2%
23
35.0%
50
25.8%
25
18.2%
4
28.3%
102
Not true 40.4%
40
42.0%
60
40.2%
39
40.9%
9
41.0%
148
Don't know 6.1%
6
2.1%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
10
No answer 23.2%
23
18.9%
27
29.9%
29
36.4%
8
24.1%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
143
100.0%
97
100.0%
22

361


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 2.7%
5
4.9%
9
3.8%
14
Somewhat true 30.2%
55
26.4%
48
28.3%
103
Not true 43.4%
79
37.9%
69
40.7%
148
Don't know 2.7%
5
2.7%
5
2.7%
10
No answer 20.9%
38
28.0%
51
24.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
182

364


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very true 3.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
6
3.8%
14
Somewhat true 27.3%
42
27.3%
3
24.3%
17
22.2%
2
32.5%
39
28.3%
103
Not true 45.5%
70
27.3%
3
41.4%
29
33.3%
3
35.8%
43
40.7%
148
Don't know 2.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
5
2.7%
10
No answer 20.8%
32
45.5%
5
30.0%
21
44.4%
4
22.5%
27
24.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
11
100.0%
70
100.0%
9
100.0%
120

364


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very true 4.1%
12
2.6%
1
3.4%
1
3.8%
14
Somewhat true 30.1%
89
17.9%
7
24.1%
7
28.3%
103
Not true 42.2%
125
20.5%
8
51.7%
15
40.7%
148
Don't know 2.4%
7
5.1%
2
3.4%
1
2.7%
10
No answer 21.3%
63
53.8%
21
17.2%
5
24.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
39
100.0%
29

364


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Very true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
4.8%
12
4.0%
13
Somewhat true 31.3%
5
36.8%
14
18.2%
4
29.4%
73
29.6%
96
Not true 31.3%
5
28.9%
11
40.9%
9
44.8%
111
42.0%
136
Don't know 0.0%
0
7.9%
3
4.5%
1
2.0%
5
2.8%
9
No answer 37.5%
6
26.3%
10
31.8%
7
19.0%
47
21.6%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
248

324


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Very true 5.3%
6
2.5%
3
4.2%
5
4.0%
14
Somewhat true 33.3%
38
26.1%
31
28.6%
34
29.3%
103
Not true 40.4%
46
37.8%
45
45.4%
54
41.2%
145
Don't know 1.8%
2
3.4%
4
2.5%
3
2.6%
9
No answer 19.3%
22
30.3%
36
19.3%
23
23.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
119
100.0%
119

352


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very true 1.2%
2
7.0%
6
5.6%
1
6.2%
4
5.0%
1
3.9%
14
Somewhat true 27.2%
47
30.2%
26
33.3%
6
32.3%
21
15.0%
3
28.5%
103
Not true 41.6%
72
37.2%
32
50.0%
9
36.9%
24
55.0%
11
40.9%
148
Don't know 3.5%
6
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
10
No answer 26.6%
46
23.3%
20
11.1%
2
21.5%
14
25.0%
5
24.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
86
100.0%
18
100.0%
65
100.0%
20

362


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very true 0.0%
0
3.7%
6
7.4%
2
4.8%
5
2.1%
1
3.9%
14
Somewhat true 19.0%
4
19.8%
32
40.7%
11
35.6%
37
40.4%
19
28.5%
103
Not true 28.6%
6
42.0%
68
22.2%
6
44.2%
46
46.8%
22
41.0%
148
Don't know 9.5%
2
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
10
No answer 42.9%
9
32.1%
52
29.6%
8
11.5%
12
10.6%
5
23.8%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
162
100.0%
27
100.0%
104
100.0%
47

361

Bookmark and Share