General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLTOUGH

In general, when you visit Web sites devoted to political or social policy issues, current affairs, or political campaigns, is it VERY TRUE for you, somewhat true, or not true that: -- After visiting such sites, you believe that issues are more complicated than you had previously thought.
  1) Very true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Not true
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 52 14.3% 14.3% -.99
Somewhat true 106 29.1% 43.4% -.66
Not true 108 29.7% 73.1% -.33
Don't know 9 2.5% 75.5% 1.31
No answer 89 24.5% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very true 17.2%
17
14.0%
20
15.5%
15
0.0%
0
14.4%
52
Somewhat true 26.3%
26
28.0%
40
32.0%
31
36.4%
8
29.1%
105
Not true 28.3%
28
37.1%
53
21.6%
21
27.3%
6
29.9%
108
Don't know 5.1%
5
2.1%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
9
No answer 23.2%
23
18.9%
27
29.9%
29
36.4%
8
24.1%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
143
100.0%
97
100.0%
22

361


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 14.8%
27
13.7%
25
14.3%
52
Somewhat true 25.8%
47
32.4%
59
29.1%
106
Not true 36.3%
66
23.1%
42
29.7%
108
Don't know 2.2%
4
2.7%
5
2.5%
9
No answer 20.9%
38
28.0%
51
24.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
182

364


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very true 14.3%
22
18.2%
2
10.0%
7
0.0%
0
17.5%
21
14.3%
52
Somewhat true 27.3%
42
36.4%
4
31.4%
22
11.1%
1
30.8%
37
29.1%
106
Not true 35.7%
55
0.0%
0
25.7%
18
44.4%
4
25.8%
31
29.7%
108
Don't know 1.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
2.5%
9
No answer 20.8%
32
45.5%
5
30.0%
21
44.4%
4
22.5%
27
24.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
11
100.0%
70
100.0%
9
100.0%
120

364


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very true 14.2%
42
7.7%
3
24.1%
7
14.3%
52
Somewhat true 30.7%
91
17.9%
7
27.6%
8
29.1%
106
Not true 31.8%
94
15.4%
6
27.6%
8
29.7%
108
Don't know 2.0%
6
5.1%
2
3.4%
1
2.5%
9
No answer 21.3%
63
53.8%
21
17.2%
5
24.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
39
100.0%
29

364


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Very true 18.8%
3
15.8%
6
18.2%
4
14.5%
36
15.1%
49
Somewhat true 31.3%
5
34.2%
13
13.6%
3
31.5%
78
30.6%
99
Not true 12.5%
2
15.8%
6
31.8%
7
33.9%
84
30.6%
99
Don't know 0.0%
0
7.9%
3
4.5%
1
1.2%
3
2.2%
7
No answer 37.5%
6
26.3%
10
31.8%
7
19.0%
47
21.6%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
248

324


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Very true 19.3%
22
15.1%
18
10.1%
12
14.8%
52
Somewhat true 31.6%
36
24.4%
29
33.6%
40
29.8%
105
Not true 28.9%
33
26.1%
31
34.5%
41
29.8%
105
Don't know 0.9%
1
4.2%
5
2.5%
3
2.6%
9
No answer 19.3%
22
30.3%
36
19.3%
23
23.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
119
100.0%
119

352


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very true 11.6%
20
12.8%
11
16.7%
3
20.0%
13
25.0%
5
14.4%
52
Somewhat true 31.8%
55
32.6%
28
27.8%
5
21.5%
14
20.0%
4
29.3%
106
Not true 26.6%
46
29.1%
25
44.4%
8
35.4%
23
30.0%
6
29.8%
108
Don't know 3.5%
6
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
9
No answer 26.6%
46
23.3%
20
11.1%
2
21.5%
14
25.0%
5
24.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
86
100.0%
18
100.0%
65
100.0%
20

362


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very true 9.5%
2
10.5%
17
7.4%
2
23.1%
24
14.9%
7
14.4%
52
Somewhat true 14.3%
3
29.6%
48
33.3%
9
26.0%
27
40.4%
19
29.4%
106
Not true 23.8%
5
25.9%
42
29.6%
8
36.5%
38
31.9%
15
29.9%
108
Don't know 9.5%
2
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
2.1%
1
2.5%
9
No answer 42.9%
9
32.1%
52
29.6%
8
11.5%
12
10.6%
5
23.8%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
162
100.0%
27
100.0%
104
100.0%
47

361

Bookmark and Share