General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ARTSCHAT

Considering all these arts topics, do you participate in chat rooms, Usenet groups, discussion forums, bulletin boards, or similar interactive services devoted to these topics?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 72 9.7% 9.7% -.75
No 587 79.1% 88.8% -.3
No answer 83 11.2% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 14.6%
29
8.8%
26
7.4%
15
2.4%
1
9.6%
71
No 74.7%
148
81.4%
240
81.4%
166
78.0%
32
79.4%
586
No answer 10.6%
21
9.8%
29
11.3%
23
19.5%
8
11.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
295
100.0%
204
100.0%
41

738


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 8.6%
31
10.8%
41
9.7%
72
No 82.0%
297
76.3%
290
79.1%
587
No answer 9.4%
34
12.9%
49
11.2%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
380

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
27
0.0%
0
10.5%
13
11.1%
2
13.1%
30
9.7%
72
No 83.8%
294
78.9%
15
73.4%
91
77.8%
14
75.1%
172
79.1%
586
No answer 8.5%
30
21.1%
4
16.1%
20
11.1%
2
11.8%
27
11.2%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
19
100.0%
124
100.0%
18
100.0%
229

741


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 9.3%
57
9.1%
7
14.5%
8
9.7%
72
No 81.1%
495
64.9%
50
76.4%
42
79.1%
587
No answer 9.5%
58
26.0%
20
9.1%
5
11.2%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
77
100.0%
55

742


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 11.4%
4
16.7%
11
15.6%
7
8.2%
43
9.7%
65
No 71.4%
25
72.7%
48
71.1%
32
83.2%
437
80.8%
542
No answer 17.1%
6
10.6%
7
13.3%
6
8.6%
45
9.5%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
66
100.0%
45
100.0%
525

671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
24
11.1%
29
6.7%
17
9.7%
70
No 78.9%
165
77.1%
202
83.7%
211
79.9%
578
No answer 9.6%
20
11.8%
31
9.5%
24
10.4%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
262
100.0%
252

723


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
31
11.1%
20
7.7%
2
13.6%
17
4.5%
2
9.7%
72
No 80.0%
292
78.3%
141
80.8%
21
76.8%
96
84.1%
37
79.3%
587
No answer 11.5%
42
10.6%
19
11.5%
3
9.6%
12
11.4%
5
10.9%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
44

740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 21.2%
7
8.9%
32
10.9%
7
11.3%
22
4.5%
4
9.8%
72
No 51.5%
17
77.7%
278
78.1%
50
83.6%
163
88.6%
78
79.4%
586
No answer 27.3%
9
13.4%
48
10.9%
7
5.1%
10
6.8%
6
10.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
195
100.0%
88

738

Bookmark and Share